"hook volume keys" works, macrobuttons does not.

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
Post Reply
Jeffen
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 8:15 am

"hook volume keys" works, macrobuttons does not.

Post by Jeffen »

Windows 10
Voicemeeter banana V2.0.5.3

Macrobuttons setting
Image
Volume decrease is exactly the same except for being "VOL -"

Using the built in option to "Hook volume keys (For level output A1)" works just fine for me. But if i try to use the above settings for macrobuttons it is very unstable.

With certain applications focused (For example Teamspeak 3) the macrobuttons "Exclusive key" doesn't work at all, even though the voicemeeter "hook volume keys" option does work.
Sometimes the macrobuttons hook stop responding completely no matter what application is focused, i have to shut down and restart macrobuttons for this functionality to return.

I am unticking the "hook volume keys" option when i try to use the macrobuttons hook.
Changing the "exclusive key" on/off doesn't fix it either

Is there any way to choose what to hook my volume keys to within voicemeeter bypassing the use of macro buttons? - can i suggest this as an option in a future version since we already have a choice between A1 and HI1.

Any idea how i can fix my issue?
xcasxcursex
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2020 12:04 am

Re: "hook volume keys" works, macrobuttons does not.

Post by xcasxcursex »

+1 I had this issue and gave up. Would be great to be able to define what my volume keys do.
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1322
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: "hook volume keys" works, macrobuttons does not.

Post by Vincent Burel »

you may check that your VOL keys are not hooked by a previous application or sevices or system (on some notebook).

the exclusive mode means that the Keyboard event is not forwarded to a next possible application registered in the KeyBoard stream.

it also means that some applications , launched before MacroButton could have decided to get exclusive access to some keys... then never come in MacroButtons anymore. (this is a known problem with some game for examples - when you may launch the game at last here).
xcasxcursex
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2020 12:04 am

Re: "hook volume keys" works, macrobuttons does not.

Post by xcasxcursex »

Windows hooks them by default, is that also a problem?
Jeffen
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 8:15 am

Re: "hook volume keys" works, macrobuttons does not.

Post by Jeffen »

The launch sequence does not matter in my case, just changing the focus to a certain window is what causes the problem while using exclusive keys.

"Hook volume keys" does NOT have this problem.
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1322
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: "hook volume keys" works, macrobuttons does not.

Post by Vincent Burel »

HOOK is an exclusive access, preventing other app to use this key again. we cannot do that for all Keys.
Jeffen
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 8:15 am

Re: "hook volume keys" works, macrobuttons does not.

Post by Jeffen »

What i'm asking for is the ability to choose what action is connected to the "hook volume keys" option, not to change what keys are hooked.

We already have control for "A1 output" and "hardware input #1", what i'm asking is to expand this feature to include control for the virtual input "voicemeeter VAIO".
Though i believe instead of just adding another option in the drop-down menu, make it a bit more customizable where we could hook A3, B1, hardware input #4, VAIO3, etc.

The only reason i am asking for this is because the macrobuttons work-around does not work as consistently as the "hook volume keys" option.
Jeffen
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 8:15 am

Re: "hook volume keys" works, macrobuttons does not.

Post by Jeffen »

Any update on this? i still cannot use macrobuttons when either "Chromium" or "Teamspeak 3" windows are focused.
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1322
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: "hook volume keys" works, macrobuttons does not.

Post by Vincent Burel »

does it change something if you run MacroButtons app at last ?
Post Reply