VB install bug, non major

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
Post Reply
GridMonkey
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2016 7:03 am
Location: Albany NY

VB install bug, non major

Post by GridMonkey »

Hey,

So i have VB Cables A/B/C/D installed as well as Potato. Windows 10 64 bit Pro.

I decided today to install 3014 since i had nothing else to do this evening.
Uninstalled 3013, restarted, downloaded 3014, installed, restarted.

I run all of my devices at 16bit, 48000 hz(dvd Quality) according to windows. It's all one of my microphones can do so i keep everything the same. I went into sound device properties and was checking though (Potato defaults to 24bit, 48000,) when i noticed that my Playback devices VB-Audio cables A and B inputs had gotten renamed to "Voicemeeter VAIO3 input" and "Voicemeeter AUX input"

The recording devices Cables A and B were renamed "Voicemeeter Aux Output" and "Voicemeeter Output" and the icon had gotten changed on the VB-Audio Cable B

Lower in the list were the proper Voicemeeter input and output devices.

https://i.imgur.com/b2IyHxR.png

Nothing about the virtual cables was altered from their settings aside from their names (which i'm pretty sure i renamed after installing them a while back for ease of pathing,) and the one icon.

So, small bug, nothing system breaking i think, and as a feature request perhaps, and option to set the bit/sample rate on voicemeeter on install.

Amazing Program. i look forward to continue using it.
Computer nerd
Full time Theatrical Audio Engineer (ya know.. pre pandemic)
Sometimes streamer
3d Printer...uh..owner... I'm getting better.. honest..
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1463
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: VB install bug, non major

Post by Vincent Burel »

yes , this is something we talk about in this topic:
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=442

and this one too:
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=688
GridMonkey
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2016 7:03 am
Location: Albany NY

Re: VB install bug, non major

Post by GridMonkey »

Oh, sorry, I did not catch that as i had neither of those problems so I hadn't gone looking. My VAC's stayed functional even with out voicemeeter so I assumed it was just a glitch on the install. You can remove this post if you consider it redundant.

Luke
Computer nerd
Full time Theatrical Audio Engineer (ya know.. pre pandemic)
Sometimes streamer
3d Printer...uh..owner... I'm getting better.. honest..
Post Reply