Bug in Virtual ASIO Out?

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
Post Reply
arcturus
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2020 9:36 pm

Bug in Virtual ASIO Out?

Post by arcturus »

The manual for VM (Basic) on page 21 says this about the composite button:

COMPOSITE
This last button is made for audio post production. The 8 channels are composed in this way:
- ch 1,2 : usual BUS stereo output
- ch 3,4: Voicemeeter input #1 before gain fader
- ch 5,6: Voicemeeter input #2 before gain fader
- ch 7,8: Virtual input channel 1,2 before gain fader

But when I use the composite button I get this:
- ch 1,2: BUS
- ch 3,4: NOTHING
- ch 5,6: VM Input #1
- ch 7,8: VM Input #2

And in this case the virtual input that should be on 7,8 is nowhere to be found.

This seems like some sort of "off by one" bug? All the channels have shifted one step down, and the virtual input channel is missing completely.

This is a VM default install, with no other settings or tweaks. I tried reset audio engine, reset settings and reinstall.

Still not sure if I'm perhaps missing some trick, or how do you get the virtual input composited to the ASIO output? I know this can be done easily with Banana, but the manual says is should work on the Basic version also. Hmm... :?
Andres
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 7:25 pm

Re: Bug in Virtual ASIO Out?

Post by Andres »

Hi. This bug was fixed in the October 2020 version of Voicemeeter (Basic). See #4 of history of changes viewtopic.php?p=4358&sid=424976ec949f53 ... dfbe#p4358

You can download the new version (1.0.7.4) from https://download.vb-audio.com/Download_ ... _v3014.zip
Last edited by Andres on Thu Oct 22, 2020 2:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
arcturus
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2020 9:36 pm

Re: Bug in Virtual ASIO Out?

Post by arcturus »

Ok. Great. Did a quick test. Seems to work now. Thank you.
Post Reply