ASIO for Input device

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
Post Reply
Digital1955
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2020 3:52 am

ASIO for Input device

Post by Digital1955 »

One one computer with a Asus Xonar U7 soundcard, when I start with a new config and select the output device as ASIO, the input defaults to ASIO (A2 Asio input 1+2). I can't even select ASIO that from the input drop down.

U7.png
U7.png (154.69 KiB) Viewed 402 times
On another computer with an Asus Xonar XE, the input device doesn't default to ASIO when I select that on the output device as ASIO, nor is that a selection.


How can I get the input device using the ASIO driver for the input device on the XE card?
XE.png
XE.png (95.33 KiB) Viewed 402 times
Thanks!
Andres
Posts: 105
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 7:25 pm

Re: ASIO for Input device

Post by Andres »

Hi. To use ASIO at Voicemeeter inputs do not select a device from the hardware input drop down. You can route ASIO Inputs in the System Settings / Options.. window using the PATCH ASIO Inputs to strips section. See this video https://youtu.be/35N8hkOy8h4 which describes how to setup Voicemeeter with an ASIO device. At 2:00 it describes how to use PATCH ASIO.
Digital1955
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2020 3:52 am

Re: ASIO for Input device

Post by Digital1955 »

Thanks Andres! The ASIO patch doesn't toggle when I click it, it stays as a "-". Any ideas?

IN1.png
IN1.png (184.36 KiB) Viewed 356 times
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: ASIO for Input device

Post by Vincent Burel »

if you click on ASIO input patch and get no input channel number, it measn your device is not providing any ASIO input (check in yor ASIO spec).
Post Reply