Input Monitor activated through Voicemeeter

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
Post Reply
balloonhead
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2020 7:04 am

Input Monitor activated through Voicemeeter

Post by balloonhead »

I don't know what happened but when I start Voicemeeter it suddenly activates the Line-In monitor of my soundcard input. I cannot see any routes from input to output or monitor.

Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
Input: Microphone Mixtable to X-Fi Input. Windows-Settings dont point into any routing.
balloonhead
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2020 7:04 am

Re: Input Monitor activated through Voicemeeter

Post by balloonhead »

Rebootet several times with reconfiguring all In and Outputs (VM has been set to 44kHz automaticaly, had to change back to 48kHz). Deleted all not needed sound drivers. The problem now has gone somehow. Additional Windowsupdate had come in today before final test.
balloonhead
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2020 7:04 am

Re: Input Monitor activated through Voicemeeter

Post by balloonhead »

Checked again today, the Input Monitor is on but I cannot see where? This only happens when Voicemeeter is on even when I dont route any input to any output.
Andres
Posts: 105
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 7:25 pm

Re: Input Monitor activated through Voicemeeter

Post by Andres »

Hi. Could you please share a screenshot of Voicemeeter System Settings / Options.. window? Do you see activity in any of the Voicemeeter level meters?
Last edited by Andres on Thu Nov 12, 2020 10:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
balloonhead
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2020 7:04 am

Re: Input Monitor activated through Voicemeeter

Post by balloonhead »

I dont see any levels in voicemeeter. I can see the level in my Creative X-Fi Output Monitor.

Image
balloonhead
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2020 7:04 am

Re: Input Monitor activated through Voicemeeter

Post by balloonhead »

Problem still exists. I'm using Creativio ASIO as A1 when I use another method like WDM there is no loopback of the input but thats no option for me. ASIO is the fastest way with nearly 0 latency
Andres
Posts: 105
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 7:25 pm

Re: Input Monitor activated through Voicemeeter

Post by Andres »

Hi. Could you try to open the ASIO Control Panel for your card? Just click on ASIO: Creative ASIO under OUT A1 Main Device in the System Settings / Options... window. Does it show you any option that could be related to monitoring?

Browsing Creative support site, some documents mentions the ability to monitor your input by enabling monitoring using Creative Console Launcher and selecting Audio Creation Mode. In the ASIO tab there is an Enable Monitoring checkbox (Solution ID: 88833).
Another (older) document describes ASIO 2.0 features and mentions ASIO Direct Monitoring (Solution ID: 84426)

Looks like these documents apply to Windows 7 and previous versions. Does your system have any Creative application installed?
Post Reply