MIDI Toggle of Buttons Broken?

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
Post Reply
lifewithmatthew
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2020 6:26 pm

MIDI Toggle of Buttons Broken?

Post by lifewithmatthew »

I'm using Banana and have noticed that when I click on a toggle button on my Midi app Voicemeeter will only recognize the activating key press. When I click the toggle button the second time the button does not toggle in Voicemeeter.

So for instance I click on mute from my app, voicemeeter mutes that strip.
I click on mute again, voicemeeter remains muted.
I click on mute a third time (thereby setting the mute active again) voicemeeter unmutes the stip.
I click on mute a fourth time, both the toggle button in midi app and voicemeeter show unmuted.

When I open the M.I.D.I. Mapping area I can see clicking on the button in the app to toggle it off does send data to Voicemeeter (based on the square flashing green), and if I try to have it learn that midi function it does successfully learn it even when I click on the toggle button setting it off, but it still only toggles when the button goes from inactive to active!

Has anyone faced this issue before and figured out how to fix it? This has occurred over a wide range of apps (though admittedly I have not had a physical board to test it with).

(also apologies to anyone seeing this post twice, I initially posted to the wrong forum. I have deleted the original post and re-created it here)
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1469
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: MIDI Toggle of Buttons Broken?

Post by Vincent Burel »

i'm currently on MIDI-Mapping revision
but i don't see the context of your problem.

you talk about the MIDI function related to which MUTE button in Voicemeeter ?
can you post screen shot ?
lifewithmatthew
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2020 6:26 pm

Re: MIDI Toggle of Buttons Broken?

Post by lifewithmatthew »

This is for ALL toggle buttons.

If I click on any mute button in voicemeteer it toggles back and forth between muted and unmuted as expected.

If I go to the midi mapping screen and configure a toggle button on my midi device to control the mute for strip one:
Image

When I click on the toggle button from my midi program then strip one mutes as expected.

However, when I click the toggle button from my midi program a second time (turning the toggle button off) strip one remains muted
Image

The only way to unmute strip one (or any other strip) is to click on the toggle button a third time. Once it is reactivated the mute button in Voicemeteer once again toggles.

I have tried clearing the midi map and having it learn when I toggle the button off from my midi program. Voicemeteer will "learn" the input, but it will still only toggle the Mute button when the midi program transitions from an off state to an on state. This behavior holds true for all the other buttons as well within VoiceMeteer.
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1469
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: MIDI Toggle of Buttons Broken?

Post by Vincent Burel »

this is not a usual problem... maybe something else is interacting...

i see you have also the MacroButtons activated. you may check there is no button programmed with the same midi code that could send disturbing request on this MUTE function.
Post Reply