Set Channels for Output?

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
Post Reply
lifewithmatthew
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2020 6:26 pm

Set Channels for Output?

Post by lifewithmatthew »

When I go to system settings I noticed that for my 3 outputs it says they are configured as 8 channel outputs. I just use a pair of headphones so all I need it 2 channels. 1) Do I free up any computer resources by having this set to 2 channel output and 2) how to I actually configured how many channels I want the outputs to have?
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1463
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Set Channels for Output?

Post by Vincent Burel »

this is pending on selected output device, how they are configured.
(in Windows Sound Dialog box -> Playback device List -> CONFIGURE button).
lifewithmatthew
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2020 6:26 pm

Re: Set Channels for Output?

Post by lifewithmatthew »

This got me on the right track. I checked an all my devices were set to stereo, but voicemeeter still showed 8 channels. Once I changed the hardware output from MME to WDM it correctly displayed 2 channels.
Post Reply