Link M.I.D.I Hardware to Channel

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
Post Reply
xGamerG1rl
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 9:08 pm

Link M.I.D.I Hardware to Channel

Post by xGamerG1rl »

Hello there,

i'd like to link my M.I.D.I. device (Krog nanoControl Studio) to the Channels (A1/A2/A3/B1/B2) for each Input (like in the screenshot)
is that possible ?

Greetings from Germany,
Michelle
16-02-_2019_10-23-46.png
16-02-_2019_10-23-46.png (124.63 KiB) Viewed 6330 times
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 2018
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Link M.I.D.I Hardware to Channel

Post by Vincent Burel »

you cannot do that directly by the MIDI-Mapping...
but with the MacroButton app (installed with Voicemeeter).

Macrobuttons can also react according MIDI message coming from the MIDI device connected to Voicemeeter.
and then change any control by script:

example:
Strip(i).A1=1; //1= ON / 0 = OFF
Strip(i).A2=1;
Strip(i).A3=1;
Strip(i).B1=1;
Strip(i).B2=1;
xGamerG1rl
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 9:08 pm

Re: Link M.I.D.I Hardware to Channel

Post by xGamerG1rl »

Vincent Burel wrote:you cannot do that directly by the MIDI-Mapping...
but with the MacroButton app (installed with Voicemeeter).

Macrobuttons can also react according MIDI message coming from the MIDI device connected to Voicemeeter.
and then change any control by script:

example:
Strip(i).A1=1; //1= ON / 0 = OFF
Strip(i).A2=1;
Strip(i).A3=1;
Strip(i).B1=1;
Strip(i).B2=1;
Great <3 Thanks a lot for responding back so quickly :)
xGamerG1rl
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 9:08 pm

Re: Link M.I.D.I Hardware to Channel

Post by xGamerG1rl »

//Solved by Strip[0].gain+=5;

oh great. found the documentation for the macro-buttons :)

but cant find one option:
Is it possible to said:
Strip(0).gain=(+)6.0;
so that the program adds 6DB to the slider (for example: Its at -12db, you press the button and than it switches to -6db)
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 2018
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Link M.I.D.I Hardware to Channel

Post by Vincent Burel »

xGamerG1rl wrote: Is it possible to said:
Strip(0).gain=(+)6.0;
so that the program adds 6DB to the slider (for example: Its at -12db, you press the button and than it switches to -6db)
yes, normally this syntax should work:

Code: Select all

Strip(0).gain +=6.0;
Post Reply