VB-Audio Cable on Windows Server 2016?

VB-Cable A & B, HIFI-Cable, ASIO Bridge
Post Reply
dermaxem
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 2:44 pm

VB-Audio Cable on Windows Server 2016?

Post by dermaxem »

Hello,
i used the VB-Audio-Cable divers successfully on my Windows10-System. But i need it on a Server-2016 to create a TS3-Music-Bot.
I can start the installation and there is no error, but the drivers are not installed properly.
The Installation is done via remotedesktop.
Here is a Picture of what happend:
As you can see, there is only the remote-audio-device, no cable, and not the soundcard that the mainboard has onboard.
-
Do i need to patch the INF-File?
Image
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1323
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: VB-Audio Cable on Windows Server 2016?

Post by Vincent Burel »

maybe you have to extract certificates to set them in trusted publisher section or something like this.
Alain
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2019 1:41 pm

Re: VB-Audio Cable on Windows Server 2016?

Post by Alain »

The Installation is done via remotedesktop.
RDP redirects all audio to the client machine by default and so it messes up the audio re-routing.
Always sit directly in front of the machine or use remote programs like Splashtop which do not touch the audio path.

If I connect through Splashtop to my PC (Windows 10) everything is running fine with Voicemeeter as soon as I connect with RDP to the machine, my A1 device is blinking red in Voicemeeter.

So maybe that could be the issue for you.
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1323
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: VB-Audio Cable on Windows Server 2016?

Post by Vincent Burel »

meaning that the device is used exclusiveley by another application/process.
try to select your output A1 device through MME interface then...
dermaxem
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 2:44 pm

Re: VB-Audio Cable on Windows Server 2016?

Post by dermaxem »

i login at the server console and check the status.
All the devices was already there.
RDC was the point and changing the audio-settings of the connection was the point.
all fine now, thank thee all guys.
Image
Post Reply