No Output anymore

VB-Cable A & B, HIFI-Cable, ASIO Bridge
Post Reply
xtb
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 15, 2020 9:16 pm

No Output anymore

Post by xtb »

First of all ... Thx for this cool tool :o)

I Installed the cable some weeks ago to send music via Foobar2000 to discord. It worked fine for several weeks, but suddenly it was broken (maybe after the last windows update).

I tried to uninstall and reinstall it 4-5 times ... no chance to get it working anymore. For me it looks like the input works, but is not send to the output channel.

Maybe the screenshots help to get a feeling for it:
Image
Image
Image
Image

It would be great if you can help to fix it :)

Thx so long.

Xtb / Alex
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1323
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: No Output anymore

Post by Vincent Burel »

You may check Windows options regarding the VB-CABLE device:
- Volume mixer / mute state.
- Privacy settings regarding microphone (VB-CABLE recording device).
- Advanced settings / default audio format...

more info about audio problem after win10 update:
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=442
xtb
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 15, 2020 9:16 pm

Re: No Output anymore

Post by xtb »

Uninstalled and installed ... once again.

Mute State - checked
Privaxcy Settings - checked


Worked through the Win10 problem thread ... nothing helped so long.
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1323
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: No Output anymore

Post by Vincent Burel »

ok, so maybe the VB-CABLE internal latency is not enough for one of these 2 applications.
try another thing: set the internal sample rate to 48 or 44.1 kHz instead of 96 kHz
(it will double the internal latency buffer and finally solve your audio transport problem).
xtb
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 15, 2020 9:16 pm

Re: No Output anymore

Post by xtb »

Thx for the idea ... tried but did not work.

I walked through all settings once again. What helped was in "System Settings" to run the "Trouble Shooting" on the microphone once again.

Windows fixed something in the background ... now it works.

I did this several times before ... why it worked this time - only Microsoft knows :)
Post Reply