[Feature Request] Load different button map via command

How to use Voicemeeter Remote API and control Voicemeeter Audio Engine
Post Reply
TheTimmaeh
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 4:32 pm

[Feature Request] Load different button map via command

Post by TheTimmaeh »

Hey there,

I've been digging into the manual of MacroButtons and I noticed a command called Command.Load, which loads a new config for Voicemeeter Banana.

However there is no command to load new button maps in MacroButtons. Having a load command for MacroButtons would help organize macros as it would be an easy way of creating folders.

I would love to see this in future.
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1322
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: [Feature Request] Load different button map via command

Post by Vincent Burel »

in the Macro Button System Menu , you have LOAD / SAVE Button map
MacroButtonSystemMenu.jpg
MacroButtonSystemMenu.jpg (56.78 KiB) Viewed 13955 times
TheTimmaeh
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 4:32 pm

Re: [Feature Request] Load different button map via command

Post by TheTimmaeh »

I realize there is an option in the dropdown, but I was specifically looking for a command so I could execute it when pressing a button.

Let's say I have a grid of 8 x 8 (A1 to H8). The first row (A1 - A8) could be folders for different purposes, like button A1 for executing various programs, A2 for window management, A3 for interacting with my Steamlabs OBS setup, etc.

That way I wouldn't have to keep all macros on one button map, but could switch to a different button map (or folder) by simply clicking one button.

Using the option in the dropdown means tabbing out of the game or stop doing whatever I'm doing right now, searching for the right button map, etc.
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1322
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: [Feature Request] Load different button map via command

Post by Vincent Burel »

ok, i note it, but this version is not really made for that... will see...
peden
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:29 pm

Re: [Feature Request] Load different button map via command

Post by peden »

So you basically want a virtual StreamDeck?
BangDroid
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 7:08 pm

Re: [Feature Request] Load different button map via command

Post by BangDroid »

Vincent Burel wrote:ok, i note it, but this version is not really made for that... will see...
What's the status of this? I have encountered a need to load different button maps too.
I have a G key on my keyboard assigned F14. Each button map would have F14 assigned to the next button map.
Basically I am using MIDI for certain applications with Macro buttons and it's becoming quite time consuming to open Macro Buttons and load the next button map manually.
py2raf
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 6:52 pm

Re: [Feature Request] Load different button map via command

Post by py2raf »

Hello!

Implemented as of version 2.0.5.1!

Syntax:

Code: Select all

Load("c:\directory\button-map.xml");
Gotcha: As of version 2.0.5.3 it does not expand system variables when composing the path. So define the explicit path.

Works GREAT!

Featured in: https://github.com/rfrht/Voicemeeter-FT ... utton-maps

THANKS, Vince!
Post Reply