VBAN Button Setup

VB-Audio Network Protocol and applications
Post Reply
ChrisRulesTheWorld
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2020 7:13 pm

VBAN Button Setup

Post by ChrisRulesTheWorld »

I have been struggling for quite some time, I have the IPs that I have to set up as 192.168.0.114 for my PC as shown in the screenshot below, I have already attempted other forms of troubleshooting such as disabling my firewall and even deleting and adding special rules VBAN and the IP that I am attempting to have incoming and outgoing connectivity to regardless of program. It does not seem to wish to connect. I am hoping that whoever helps will get all the information they need from the screenshots below:

Image
Image
Image
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1388
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: VBAN Button Setup

Post by Vincent Burel »

you must use "vban1" to send TEXT by the first VBAN stream (even if this stream name is "Command1").
this is made to let you change the stream name without having to change all instructions scripts.
ChrisRulesTheWorld
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2020 7:13 pm

Re: VBAN Button Setup

Post by ChrisRulesTheWorld »

Oh thank you so much! I never knew! I'll invest in the app for sure then! :D
Do you know if there is a way to change a configuration file to use a separate set of buttons? (I know you can load a new config of buttons through macrobuttons but is it possible in VBAN Buttons?)
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1388
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: VBAN Button Setup

Post by Vincent Burel »

no, there is no config file management for the moment... but we think about.
ChrisRulesTheWorld
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2020 7:13 pm

Re: VBAN Button Setup

Post by ChrisRulesTheWorld »

Ah thank you Vincent! I do love your products! :D
Post Reply