VoiceMeeter Potato See Through Glitch?

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
Arcade
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2020 9:39 pm

VoiceMeeter Potato See Through Glitch?

Postby Arcade » Mon Jun 29, 2020 8:46 am

Everything is working fine but except when I open the app. Sometimes it becomes see through and i cant click on anything, I attached a screenshot. I was worrying about uninstalling it because i did a lot of work top set it up.

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1261
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: VoiceMeeter Potato See Through Glitch?

Postby Vincent Burel » Mon Jun 29, 2020 8:52 am

i don't see your screenshot.
you can save you settings in xml file before re-installing it.

Arcade
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2020 9:39 pm

Re: VoiceMeeter Potato See Through Glitch?

Postby Arcade » Mon Jun 29, 2020 11:00 pm

I will try uninstalling like you said. Thank you for the reply. For some reason when I try sending an attachment on the forum it says "Sorry, the board attachment quota has been reached."

Arcade
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2020 9:39 pm

Re: VoiceMeeter Potato See Through Glitch?

Postby Arcade » Fri Jul 03, 2020 8:46 am

Could you allow me to post an attachment in this thread @admin?

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1261
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: VoiceMeeter Potato See Through Glitch?

Postby Vincent Burel » Thu Jul 09, 2020 9:25 am

yes, attachement are allowed normally no ?

Arcade
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2020 9:39 pm

Re: VoiceMeeter Potato See Through Glitch?

Postby Arcade » Wed Jul 15, 2020 3:27 am

it just says "Sorry, the board attachment quota has been reached."

Fluxkom
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 11:41 am

Re: VoiceMeeter Potato See Through Glitch?

Postby Fluxkom » Sun Aug 02, 2020 3:44 pm

I can't attach anything as well, so here is an imgur link:
Image

Not sure, if the behaviour is the same, as for OP.
I have this issue, since I upgraded from banana to potato.

After about 1-3days of having voicemeeter running, it goes into "see through" mode. (See photo above, only the white bar is still visible from the voicemeeter window)
I can still have it on front and click on stuff, I just don't see it anymore. If I click where the A1 output is for example, the dropdown will show up for me to select a device. Rest of voicemeeter stays invisible.

I have to kill the task and restart potato to have it work again for the next days, until it happens again.

Not sure what is wrong there.


Return to “Voicemeeter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests