Crackling/old radio critter sound with World of Tanks only

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
Post Reply
Nrde
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 6:13 pm

Crackling/old radio critter sound with World of Tanks only

Post by Nrde »

As the subject line says I get crackling/popping sounds every session I play WOT. I don't get this with any other game. Interval between the incidents are from few minutes to half an hour or so. Maybe sometimes it works alright the whole time, but lately it has become worse.

My main device A1 is a USB DAC, that works well. Then A2 and A5 are motherboard realtek devices, normal analog out to my speakers, and optical out for my RIG 800HD wireless headphones. 48kHz, 512 normal/recommended settings.

I would understand there's something in my settings or drivers, but this problem occurs only with WOT. Does it use the drivers in certain way that is fixed only by restarting the audio engine if an error occurs I don't know. Note that I have seen this problem since last autumn or so, but maybe it's around the same time I got this RIG headset too.

Otherwise normal stuff, up to date W10, up to date Potato as of writing this. More or less up to date sound drivers.

Happy to provide more information to help solve this.
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Crackling/old radio critter sound with World of Tanks only

Post by Vincent Burel »

the general explanation is that some applications can take so much resources (CPU or RAM or BUS bandwidth ) that it can disturb audio streaming stability.

in your particular case you may check the connection from your game to Voicemeeter.

recommendation are:
- Set Voicemeeter virtual input as default playback device.
- Let the game plays in default playback device (to play in voicemeeter virtual input).
- Keep Voicemeeter virtual input default parameters (7168 sample buffer size).
Nrde
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 6:13 pm

Re: Crackling/old radio critter sound with World of Tanks only

Post by Nrde »

Vincent Burel wrote: Thu Jun 10, 2021 9:57 am recommendation are:
- Set Voicemeeter virtual input as default playback device.
- Let the game plays in default playback device (to play in voicemeeter virtual input).
- Keep Voicemeeter virtual input default parameters (7168 sample buffer size).
The settings are like that, it's not possible to select audio device in WOT, it uses the default. And in my case that's the voicemeeter VAIO.

Additionally I've got a relatively fast computer, lots of ram etc.
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Crackling/old radio critter sound with World of Tanks only

Post by Vincent Burel »

last option is to increase the internal latenyc of the voicemeeter Virtual Input
by running the related VBCABLE_ControlPanel app in administrator mode and try the 16k or 32k sample value...
and reboot.

if it changes nothing, the problem is surely due to a conflict between video driver and audio stack (which is a problem known on Windows since 1995)
what is your current display screen resolution ?
Nrde
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 6:13 pm

Re: Crackling/old radio critter sound with World of Tanks only

Post by Nrde »

Vincent Burel wrote: Fri Jun 11, 2021 12:26 pm last option is to increase the internal latenyc of the voicemeeter Virtual Input
by running the related VBCABLE_ControlPanel app in administrator mode and try the 16k or 32k sample value...
and reboot.

if it changes nothing, the problem is surely due to a conflict between video driver and audio stack (which is a problem known on Windows since 1995)
what is your current display screen resolution ?
I have 2 monitors, 3440x1440 and an 19080x1200 in portrait.

Also maybe related, I run discord voice usually at the same time. When I don't, the problem doesn't always occur (or maybe it did not have time to occur yet).

Anyway I try the possible fix to check if there's any help.
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Crackling/old radio critter sound with World of Tanks only

Post by Vincent Burel »

you may try to set your first monitor in 1980x1200 to see if it makes a difference with audio.
Otherwise try both in standard full HD resolution (1920 x 1080).

(restart your computer after change to be sure about the memory usage)
Post Reply