"IF" arguments in macros please?

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
I3ordo
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 1:35 pm

"IF" arguments in macros please?

Postby I3ordo » Mon Jun 08, 2020 11:50 am

I mute my "MUSİC" bus with a fade out first.
it goes to -60db and gets muted.
and i unmute it by:
mute=0, then "fadeto -10db".

This works but i also let my "MIC" and "chat" BUS is modifying the volume level of "MUSIC" BUS so when people talk, music goes down and back up.

In this problem, if the volume of "MUSİC" is altered by either "MIC" or "Chat" and if try to unmute music. Music unmutes instantly. Instead of unmuted from -60db, it unmutes from -15db as the trigger of either "MIC" or "Chat" altered the volume of "MUSIC" .


TL:DR

Code: Select all

example 1:
if (Strip(2).mute = 0; Strip(2).fadeto = (-25,50); --only lower the volume of strip.2 to "-25b" if the BUS is "not muted"

This would allow my triggers to work much more correctly, as they would require a specific threshold to activate.

Hope i made my self clear and wondering what Mr. VB think?

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1274
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: "IF" arguments in macros please?

Postby Vincent Burel » Tue Jun 09, 2020 9:18 pm

if i put a finger in this, i'm afraid i'm going to pass the rest of my life on language devlopment :-)

well , will think about...

zBeeble
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 30, 2020 10:42 pm

Re: "IF" arguments in macros please?

Postby zBeeble » Tue Jun 09, 2020 10:59 pm

I haven't looked at your macro language (yet). Probably will. I do like such things..., but why reinvent the wheel.
Both python and lua are easy-to-embed languages for this sort-of-thing.

xcasxcursex
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2020 12:04 am

Re: "IF" arguments in macros please?

Postby xcasxcursex » Wed Jun 10, 2020 9:48 am

Sorry for the delay in my replies @I3ordo, IRL has been demanding lately.

The problem in your other thread is that you are trying to perform two mutually exclusive operations on a single buss. It simply can't be at two volume levels at once.

So, until macro buttons app supports conditionals and comparators (if statements that allow you to set the volume dependent on comparing other values), the solution is fairly simple: Split your audio into two busses. Programmatically alter volume on each one independently and mute the one that's not appropriate.

The problem with this is that each comparison you would perform programmatically, demands another pair of audio busses to route through, and you can very quickly find yourself out of channel strips. Now you know why pro mixing desks are huge.

In the meantime, a programmatic path that's available to you right now, is to use some external scripting language along with the VM APIs. For example, I know that AHK (AutoHotKey) can do this. It's not entirely simple, you need to have some programming knowledge, but it is possible.

I3ordo
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 1:35 pm

Re: "IF" arguments in macros please?

Postby I3ordo » Wed Jun 10, 2020 4:37 pm

I appreciate the response and i don't mind the timings :) @xcasxcursex

@Vincent Burel "Conditional macros" will add great flexibility and will be worth it! i am 100% about that but until it exists (if ever) i dont want to open another thread but ask here.

Is it currently possible to enable/disable a "trigger" of a macro button via macro command? precisely three of this.
Image

This way i can disable the sidechain triggers with the "mute" command so that "triggers" stop working and modify the sound levels unintentionally.

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1274
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: "IF" arguments in macros please?

Postby Vincent Burel » Fri Jun 12, 2020 10:41 am

yes, this can be done quickly, i ve noted your request.


Return to “Voicemeeter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests