VoiceMeter Patato - Multiple Windows 10 Issues

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
The009
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2020 12:23 pm

VoiceMeter Patato - Multiple Windows 10 Issues

Postby The009 » Thu Jun 11, 2020 10:30 pm

Hello,

I unfortunately am not able to use VoiceMeter to anywhere near its full potential anymore.

I can no longer access any of the Virtual Channels (B1,B2,B3).
I can't access them in Internally in Potato or Via Windows after 1909 Update. (Would have posted this earlier but life things got in the way)

Using FFMpeg to grab Listed Devices in Windows. (Including my own)

[dshow @ 0000012356adffc0] DirectShow audio devices
[dshow @ 0000012356adffc0] "CABLE-A Output (VB-Audio Cable A)"
[dshow @ 0000012356adffc0] "CABLE Output (VB-Audio Virtual Cable)"
[dshow @ 0000012356adffc0] "VoiceMeeter Output (VB-Audio VoiceMeeter VAIO)"
[dshow @ 0000012356adffc0] "VoiceMeeter VAIO3 Output (VB-Audio VoiceMeeter VAIO3)"
[dshow @ 0000012356adffc0] "VoiceMeeter Aux Output (VB-Audio VoiceMeeter AUX VAIO)"
[dshow @ 0000012356adffc0] "CABLE-D Output (VB-Audio Cable D)"
[dshow @ 0000012356adffc0] "CABLE-C Output (VB-Audio Cable C)"
[dshow @ 0000012356adffc0] "Microphone (Logitech G633 Gaming Headset)"
[dshow @ 0000012356adffc0] "CABLE-B Output (VB-Audio Cable B)"
[dshow @ 0000012356adffc0] "Digital Audio Interface (Cam Link 4K)"
[dshow @ 0000012356adffc0] "Microphone (2- Logitech G533 Gaming Headset)"

I also can not access VBAN because I have more then 1 network (I have 5) and it is selecting 3 diff address for some reason making it totally unusable.


This happens on a Clean OS Install as well as multiple re-installs of everything.
This makes the best parts of VB-Audio useless for my uses :(

Any help or suggestions would be wonderful.

If you need more info specifics drivers, versions all that stuff let me know I don't know how detailed you wish me to be, I can also provide screenshots if need be.

Regards,
The009

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1234
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: VoiceMeter Patato - Multiple Windows 10 Issues

Postby Vincent Burel » Fri Jun 12, 2020 10:25 am

well, you must first check that our driver are well installed:
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=688

then you can follow the different recommendation for WIN10 update and audio chaos:
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=442

then you may check windows audio option regarding audio device.
especially the enable/disable state.

if the problem remains, you may post a screenshot to show me the problem (one problem at a time).

The009
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2020 12:23 pm

Re: VoiceMeter Patato - Multiple Windows 10 Issues

Postby The009 » Fri Jun 12, 2020 6:29 pm

Hello Vincent,

Thank you for the fast reply :)

I have gone though and uninstalled everything and made sure all the drivers were also removed.
https://content.the009.net/images/compu ... -55-57.png

I then went though and installed every single component individually rebooting after each one. Starting with Cable to D then going to Potato.
https://content.the009.net/images/compu ... -00-17.png - Cable
https://content.the009.net/images/compu ... -05-10.png - A
https://content.the009.net/images/compu ... -07-45.png - B
https://content.the009.net/images/compu ... -10-39.png - C&D
https://content.the009.net/images/compu ... -14-01.png - Potato

But with everything cleanly installed I still can not access Virtual B1-B3

Hardware Input
https://content.the009.net/images/compu ... -14-15.png

Hardware Output
https://content.the009.net/images/compu ... -14-18.png

( I have made sure to set the Audio Properties for each Cable and Channel for VM as well.)

But since 1909 I have never been able to locate B1-B3 (They are not listed in Windows Disabled Devices either) (I forgot to screen shot that for you but I can if you need it)

Any thoughts or further debug steps you would like me to perform? I would be glad to help.

Thank you again for your help

Regards,
The009

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1234
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: VoiceMeter Patato - Multiple Windows 10 Issues

Postby Vincent Burel » Sat Jun 13, 2020 1:36 pm

REM: your screenshot (Potato) shows that VB-CABLE and VB-CABLE D must be re-installed correctly (their pin has been merged).

Anyway, in Voicemeeter you cannot select Voicemeeter virtual I/O as physical device (we do not list them anyway)...
simply because these are the virtual inputs and outputs of Voicemeeter. please read the user manual page 13 to understand Voicemeeter virtual I/O
https://www.vb-audio.com/Voicemeeter/Vo ... Manual.pdf

The009
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2020 12:23 pm

Re: VoiceMeter Patato - Multiple Windows 10 Issues

Postby The009 » Sat Jun 13, 2020 5:38 pm

Vincent Burel wrote:REM: your screenshot (Potato) shows that VB-CABLE and VB-CABLE D must be re-installed correctly (their pin has been merged).

Anyway, in Voicemeeter you cannot select Voicemeeter virtual I/O as physical device (we do not list them anyway)...
simply because these are the virtual inputs and outputs of Voicemeeter. please read the user manual page 13 to understand Voicemeeter virtual I/O
https://www.vb-audio.com/Voicemeeter/Vo ... Manual.pdf



So you are telling me B1-B3 are usless?

I used them is this way in Banana forever, it worked perfectly before 1909, I will have to find a diff version of Windows to show what I am talking about.

If you can not select B1 - B3 as an Input for anything they are USELESS because you can not pipe anything though them for the EQ or anything.

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1234
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: VoiceMeter Patato - Multiple Windows 10 Issues

Postby Vincent Burel » Sat Jun 13, 2020 5:44 pm

not "useless" but already implemented in voicemeeter, natively (you don't have to select them).
B1 to B3 are virtual output BUSSES of Voicemeeter and are made to be connected to audio application (as recordign device).

The009
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2020 12:23 pm

Re: VoiceMeter Patato - Multiple Windows 10 Issues

Postby The009 » Fri Jun 19, 2020 3:33 am

I don't have a copy of Windows pre 1909 to show the feature that i guess was a bug that was really cool.
but I can get away with what I need Using Cable C and D not as easy but can be done.

VBAN is really a problem though.


http://content.the009.net/images/comput ... -14-22.png

I don't know how to make it bind to 1 network :(

Thank you for your help and time so far it really is appreciated :)


Return to “Voicemeeter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Andres and 16 guests