Having issue with Hardware out and having to re-select one every day to get all outputs working...

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
Hyflex
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 10:58 pm

Having issue with Hardware out and having to re-select one every day to get all outputs working...

Postby Hyflex » Wed Jul 22, 2020 10:56 am

Hi,

I know that a LOT of twitch streamers use "VoiceMeeter" Banana/Potato and they might be able to help me. I've tried to create an account on VoiceMeeters forum but I've been waiting for over two weeks now for an administrator to activate my account so I can't get help on their forum...

I don't use VB for my input (microphone) in any way, I only use it for my output (sound/speakers) to both boost my overall levels of sound and to able to toggle between just headset and speakers easily.

Hardware Out:

  • A1 = Logitech G533 Headset
  • A2 = Left Monitor
  • A3 = Right Monitor
  • A4 = Speakers

Macro - Toggle Speakers On/Off

This macro is bound to the ALT + F13 shortcut which is just a shortcut that I can't accidently trigger because my keyboard's highest F key is F12 and then I can setup a Logitech macro to trigger this hotkey but a G macro key.

It's setup as a "2 positions" button type so it can have an on/off ability.

The request button ON / Trigger IN, is:

Code: Select all

Strip[4].A2 = 1
Strip[4].A3 = 1
Strip[4].A4 = 1


The request button OFF / Trigger OFF, is:

Code: Select all

Strip[4].A2 = 0
Strip[4].A3 = 0
Strip[4].A4 = 0


The problem!

It used to work perfectly every single day, however now for some reason every new day I have to open up VoiceMeeter and re-select a hardware out, I always choose my logitech headset however I think choosing any of them works.

The weird thing is none of the hardware outs appear to be broken because none of them are flashing red... Does anyone know what this issue is and how to fix it?

Thanks

CinciFan82
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:51 pm

Re: Having issue with Hardware out and having to re-select one every day to get all outputs working...

Postby CinciFan82 » Wed Jul 22, 2020 5:39 pm

I have a question about this as well if you don't mind me asking? When you turn your PC on, are the Ouputs set correctly, then you have to change them to something random and change them back to get them to work? I was literally about to post something about that due to having the same issue on inputs and outputs.

Hyflex
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 10:58 pm

Re: Having issue with Hardware out and having to re-select one every day to get all outputs working...

Postby Hyflex » Thu Jul 23, 2020 4:15 am

CinciFan82 wrote:I have a question about this as well if you don't mind me asking? When you turn your PC on, are the Ouputs set correctly, then you have to change them to something random and change them back to get them to work? I was literally about to post something about that due to having the same issue on inputs and outputs.


The output is set correctly all the time, when it's "broken" I can select Output 1 (my headset, which already works fine) and select itself... and it fixes Output 2, 3 and 4.

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1253
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Having issue with Hardware out and having to re-select one every day to get all outputs working...

Postby Vincent Burel » Sun Jul 26, 2020 7:52 am

output A1 device is the master one, it means that if this device does not work, audio engine is not started and nothing else will work.
so just may use the "Restart Audio Engine" in Menu.

Hyflex
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 10:58 pm

Re: Having issue with Hardware out and having to re-select one every day to get all outputs working...

Postby Hyflex » Tue Jul 28, 2020 11:39 am

Vincent Burel wrote:output A1 device is the master one, it means that if this device does not work, audio engine is not started and nothing else will work.
so just may use the "Restart Audio Engine" in Menu.


Hi Vincent,

The thing is the A1 device is working... I can hear the sound coming out of it, nothing is coming out of A2 and A3 but if I select the A1 device again... it works.

Is there a macro command to restart the audio engine or refresh A1 output?


Return to “Voicemeeter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests