Input Monitor activated through Voicemeeter

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
Post Reply
balloonhead
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2020 7:04 am

Input Monitor activated through Voicemeeter

Post by balloonhead »

I don't know what happened but when I start Voicemeeter it suddenly activates the Line-In monitor of my soundcard input. I cannot see any routes from input to output or monitor.

Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
Input: Microphone Mixtable to X-Fi Input. Windows-Settings dont point into any routing.
balloonhead
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2020 7:04 am

Re: Input Monitor activated through Voicemeeter

Post by balloonhead »

Rebootet several times with reconfiguring all In and Outputs (VM has been set to 44kHz automaticaly, had to change back to 48kHz). Deleted all not needed sound drivers. The problem now has gone somehow. Additional Windowsupdate had come in today before final test.
balloonhead
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2020 7:04 am

Re: Input Monitor activated through Voicemeeter

Post by balloonhead »

Checked again today, the Input Monitor is on but I cannot see where? This only happens when Voicemeeter is on even when I dont route any input to any output.
Andres
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 7:25 pm

Re: Input Monitor activated through Voicemeeter

Post by Andres »

Hi. Could you please share a screenshot of Voicemeeter System Settings / Options.. window? Do you see activity in any of the Voicemeeter level meters?
Last edited by Andres on Thu Nov 12, 2020 10:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
balloonhead
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2020 7:04 am

Re: Input Monitor activated through Voicemeeter

Post by balloonhead »

I dont see any levels in voicemeeter. I can see the level in my Creative X-Fi Output Monitor.

Image
balloonhead
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2020 7:04 am

Re: Input Monitor activated through Voicemeeter

Post by balloonhead »

Problem still exists. I'm using Creativio ASIO as A1 when I use another method like WDM there is no loopback of the input but thats no option for me. ASIO is the fastest way with nearly 0 latency
Andres
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 7:25 pm

Re: Input Monitor activated through Voicemeeter

Post by Andres »

Hi. Could you try to open the ASIO Control Panel for your card? Just click on ASIO: Creative ASIO under OUT A1 Main Device in the System Settings / Options... window. Does it show you any option that could be related to monitoring?

Browsing Creative support site, some documents mentions the ability to monitor your input by enabling monitoring using Creative Console Launcher and selecting Audio Creation Mode. In the ASIO tab there is an Enable Monitoring checkbox (Solution ID: 88833).
Another (older) document describes ASIO 2.0 features and mentions ASIO Direct Monitoring (Solution ID: 84426)

Looks like these documents apply to Windows 7 and previous versions. Does your system have any Creative application installed?
balloonhead
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2020 7:04 am

Re: Input Monitor activated through Voicemeeter

Post by balloonhead »

Sorry for the delay again. There is no option for monitoring inputs directly to ASIO in my Control Panel. The monitor that I can activate does only monitor levels of input and output and does not route the input back to ASIO-Output.

Image
Here you can see that my inputs are muted (left down "stumm")
the monitor is deactived but has only visible functions as explained above. the point you gave me with activating direct monitoring could not be found here. X-Fi Titanium drivers wont show anything like that to me.

Here is the ASIO-Config for my Card.
Image
you can see nothing ;)
balloonhead
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2020 7:04 am

Re: Input Monitor activated through Voicemeeter

Post by balloonhead »

today I reinstalled VM completely to get rid of possible errors after upgrading to Win10 20H2. The Line-In Monitor is still hearable with Voicemeeter.

For informational purposes to get the route of all problems I used PATCH ASIO Inputs to Strips and put IN 5 to channel 09 and 10 where the current LINE-IN Monitor is visible and hearable. This must be a faulty Voicemeeter that somehow opens up the ASIO-Input from the creative card that hasn't been routed anywhere.

Here is what you see when I give input to the Line-In of the creative card and have routed ASIO 9+10 to Input channel 5.

Image
balloonhead
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2020 7:04 am

Re: Input Monitor activated through Voicemeeter

Post by balloonhead »

I finally found the 1st solution for me. The ASIO drivers from the Creative X-Fi Titanium are running in Stereomode and on the ASIO Panel I had to mute the Surround Side speakers. I then totally muted all not needed speakers / outputs on the card except Front L/R and voicemeeter now has zero output from this monitor.

Voicemeeter somehow monitors additional ASIO channels even they were not connected anywhere. The Side Surround speakers channel gets some minor errors within the PC because of the fans and these have been monitored the whole time when Voicemeeter was started.

Image
Post Reply