Set Channels for Output?

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
Post Reply
lifewithmatthew
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2020 6:26 pm

Set Channels for Output?

Post by lifewithmatthew »

When I go to system settings I noticed that for my 3 outputs it says they are configured as 8 channel outputs. I just use a pair of headphones so all I need it 2 channels. 1) Do I free up any computer resources by having this set to 2 channel output and 2) how to I actually configured how many channels I want the outputs to have?
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1556
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Set Channels for Output?

Post by Vincent Burel »

this is pending on selected output device, how they are configured.
(in Windows Sound Dialog box -> Playback device List -> CONFIGURE button).
lifewithmatthew
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2020 6:26 pm

Re: Set Channels for Output?

Post by lifewithmatthew »

This got me on the right track. I checked an all my devices were set to stereo, but voicemeeter still showed 8 channels. Once I changed the hardware output from MME to WDM it correctly displayed 2 channels.
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1556
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Set Channels for Output?

Post by Vincent Burel »

maybe it 's a format negotiation question.
WDM interface will negotiate more directly with the device...
while MME is negotiating with Windows KMixer (which is maybe already configured in 5.1 for other applications).

in all cases, this should not be a problem.
Post Reply