Route Hardware Input 2 (Cable Output) to Voicemeeter VAIO?

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
Post Reply
blue lamb
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 10:37 am

Route Hardware Input 2 (Cable Output) to Voicemeeter VAIO?

Post by blue lamb »

How can you make it so that Hardware Input 2 and Voicemeeter VAIO are on 1 selectable device through OBS?

Here's an illustration of what I'd like to do.
Image
So if there's confusion:
Hardware Input 1 is my Microphone.
Hardware Input 2 is Skype.
Hardware Out is System Audio/Games/Music.

I'm trying to put Hardware Input 2 on Hardware Out while keeping the Noise Gate to shut out white noise from Skype.

Is this possible?
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1547
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Route Hardware Input 2 (Cable Output) to Voicemeeter VAIO?

Post by Vincent Burel »

everything is possible with Voicemeeter! just need to be used in the right way.

(1) All sources may be connected to Voicemeeter.
your MIC on hardware input #1 = ok
Skypke caller on hardware input #2, through VB-CABLE = ok

you Desktop audio = PC-Sound , should go to Voicemeeter virtual input.
set Voicemeeter virtual input as default playback device to do so.

(2) Voicemeeter outputs are driven by BUS.
your realtek headphone as output A1 is used for monitoring = ok.
check that skype source (Skype Microphone) is selecting Voicemeeter virtual output (BUS B1).
OBS could use Voicemeeter AUX output as audio source (BUS B2)

(3) assign your different sources to Busses thanks to BUS Button (A1.., B1...).

to understand how it's simply logical, you can also follow the user manual step by step until the USE CASE #1
http://vb-audio.pagesperso-orange.fr/Vo ... Manual.pdf
blue lamb
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 10:37 am

Re: Route Hardware Input 2 (Cable Output) to Voicemeeter VAIO?

Post by blue lamb »

Vincent Burel wrote:everything is possible with Voicemeeter! just need to be used in the right way.


(2) Voicemeeter outputs are driven by BUS.
your realtek headphone as output A1 is used for monitoring = ok.
check that skype source (Skype Microphone) is selecting Voicemeeter virtual output (BUS B1).
OBS could use Voicemeeter AUX output as audio source (BUS B2)
I see, thank you for your response!

So I can't use the Cable Output (VB-CABLE) with the Noise Gate on Skype?
Image

If I select the VoiceMeeter Input B1, I no longer have the Noise Gate.
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1547
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Route Hardware Input 2 (Cable Output) to Voicemeeter VAIO?

Post by Vincent Burel »

your configuration seems to be ok.
the skype speaker goes to VB-CABLE In -> transported to -> VBCABLE Out connected to Voicemeeter in #2 (where you have your gate)
the skype mic is getting audio from Voicemeeter B1 BUS (your MIC on Voicemeeter IN #1 is routed to B1).

so where do you miss the gating ?
OBS is connected to what audio device ?
blue lamb
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 10:37 am

Re: Route Hardware Input 2 (Cable Output) to Voicemeeter VAIO?

Post by blue lamb »

This is the current Setup for Skype, VoiceMeeter and OBS. (Image is very large, might have to open link address)
Image

Image

The Cable Input is making noise to OBS Mic Audio Device. How can I send that to Desktop Audio Device instead?
Image

I appreciate your time and help!
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1547
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Route Hardware Input 2 (Cable Output) to Voicemeeter VAIO?

Post by Vincent Burel »

I don't see why you select 2 devices in OBS;
just get audio from Voicemeeter B2 for example...
then all voicemeeter strip sent to BUS B2 will go to OBS...

The problem is that i don't understand what you want to do there.
and for me the general use is to connect everything to Voicemeeter:
(1) all sources (MIC and app outputs) to Voicemeeter strips
(2) Voicemeeter Busses to audio output deivce or app inputs.

if you still have problem, please precise on what sources, connected to what voicemeeter input, routed to wich bus , connected to what audio device or application.
blue lamb
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 10:37 am

Re: Route Hardware Input 2 (Cable Output) to Voicemeeter VAIO?

Post by blue lamb »

Thank you, I'll just keep it as it is in the picture! :D
Post Reply