how get a volume level display simular as default volume control

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
user4711
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 6:57 pm

how get a volume level display simular as default volume control

Postby user4711 » Fri Jan 04, 2019 5:15 pm

I hook volume keys, but there is no value see, when i change volume. I wish a value see, because i want set volume to ear safe settings. I know values i use for when i make music or hear on youtube. for this i need see volume. it is good enough if after press of volume up or down button the voicemeeter mixer if iconified is show for 1 sec and after this second it iconfy again. is this possible with macros or so ?

if this is not possible, is also good if there can in the macros show the master fader gain and bring this for 1 second in foreground to see the volume.

or maybe there is another way possible to see master gain when change with volume keys ?

another problem is, that i have a program that use direct input. with this it is not possible that voicemeeter hook the volume keys. it show windows default level setting popup. This allow not change of the Voice Meeter Input volume and the volujme of the asio virtual driver. if the default windows volume hook can change level in the voice Meeter input and virtual asio, this is good too

JBP
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2018 3:03 am

Re: how get a volume level display simular as default volume control

Postby JBP » Fri Jan 04, 2019 7:15 pm

Try Volumouse (freeware):
:arrow:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/volumouse.html
Instead of mouse wheel you can assign other keys.

JBP
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2018 3:03 am

Re: how get a volume level display simular as default volume control

Postby JBP » Sat Jan 05, 2019 1:13 am

I forgot to mention that Volumouse has an indicator option:
Vertical or horizontal trackbar or on screen display (with percent info option).
Extra options for trackbars:
Size, position, transparency and delay.

I prefer to use the mouse wheel using "mouse cursor is over desktop" or "cursor is on screen edges" with trackbar, because it is really much faster this way to change volume than with keys.
But if you have no mouse (laptop), then you can use hot keys instead ("Use hot-keys instead of mouse wheel").

JBP
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2018 3:03 am

Re: how get a volume level display simular as default volume control

Postby JBP » Sat Jan 05, 2019 12:18 pm

JBP wrote:I prefer to use the mouse wheel using "mouse cursor is over desktop" or "cursor is on screen edges"…

"mouse cursor is over desktop" rule is good for normal usage.
But if I you use a video player that hooks wheel mouse for zooming in full screen mode, then "cursor is on screen edges" is the better choice!

user4711
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 6:57 pm

Re: how get a volume level display simular as default volume control

Postby user4711 » Sat Jan 05, 2019 12:25 pm

this do not change level in voicemeeter VIAO and the asio or WDM exclusive Mode. the volume indicator popup of volumouse is good. this i like for voiceemeeter too. I need at least 10 ms asio for realtime keyboard play or record. WDM exclusive or ASIO does not allow volume change. I have active speakers(can not easy change volume)and currently a external mixer. but when voicemeeter have a level indicator then it can replace a extern mixer(to get more room on desktop) and with a level indicator as volumouse have it offer same comfort as areal mixer do and latency of voicemeeter virtual ASIO is very vry very good.

I use the voicemeeter inserts to add VST plugin and speaker correction. this work too with 4 ms latency with virual ASIO insert and a VST minihost.

sure when voicemeeter support VST plugins direct work even more better, is more comfortable but the overall latency i get is good enough. ASIO and inserts use 4 ms, so overall is 8 ms.

JBP
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2018 3:03 am

Re: how get a volume level display simular as default volume control

Postby JBP » Sat Jan 05, 2019 2:51 pm

Sorry, I don't understand what (ASIO) latency has to do with volume change!?
I too have a MIDI-Keyboard and use VST instruments.
Where is the problem to set a fixed volume for these sources?
Finally it all depends on master output (A1) volume.
And master output (device) volume can be set via Volumouse very easily.

user4711
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 6:57 pm

Re: how get a volume level display simular as default volume control

Postby user4711 » Sat Jan 05, 2019 3:03 pm

master output device can only control in volume if it is in shared mode. if in exclusive mode, then volume control did not work in windows. try choose as master out device in voicemeeter A1 ASIO asioforall or WDM with wdm exclusive mode enable in voicemeeter options. in windows sound option need enable exclusive mode too. can you control volume with volumouse ?. use WDM shared or wav have latency more than 20 ms. exclusive mode reduce latency but windows allow not feature of volume level set.

JBP
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2018 3:03 am

Re: how get a volume level display simular as default volume control

Postby JBP » Sun Jan 06, 2019 1:50 am

user4711 wrote:…try choose as master out device in voicemeeter A1 ASIO asioforall or WDM with wdm exclusive mode enable in voicemeeter options. in windows sound option need enable exclusive mode too. can you control volume with volumouse ?

Yes, I can!
I am on Windows 7 Pro SP1 64 bit.
Do you use WIN 10?

I have ASIO4all in Voicemeeter Banana/Potato as main output A1 (256 samples at 48 KHz).
Virtual ASIO Type: INT32LSB (for compatibility with old Minihost by TobyBear)
48 KHz
WDM Input Exclusive Mode: Yes
Engine Mode: Swift

In ASIO4all I use Realtek HD Audio Output, but not the Input.
I use Realtek HD Audio Input as hardware input in Voicemeeter.
I have set WDM buffering to 160 in VM system settings.
With enabled swift mode the Realtek HD Audio Input has 80 samples latency (approx. 1.66 milliseconds) in VM.

In Windows settings all exclusive mode options for Realtek HD Audio Speakers and Input are checked!

In Volumouse I use Realtek High Definition Audio as mixer device.
Component: Speakers (Lautsprecher)
Rule: The cursor is on screen edges

I can increase and decrease volume for my master output (Realtek HD Audio Speakers) with Volumouse.
No problem.

4711 ?
Bist du aus Köln ?
(Are you from Cologne, Germany) ?

user4711
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2019 6:57 pm

Re: how get a volume level display simular as default volume control

Postby user4711 » Sun Jan 06, 2019 11:54 am

I have win 10 64 1809.

thanks alot for your help.I verify now more times if i do all correct and i get volumouse only working when i set Hardware output in voicemeeter to MME with soundblaster z.

I try now realtek and i get it working with asioforall or WDM too. so it seem that not all sound carddriver allow volume control. many thanks for your help. I do more tests if i can avoid to use soundblaster z.

I am not from koeln. maybe more have same user name.

JBP
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2018 3:03 am

Re: how get a volume level display simular as default volume control

Postby JBP » Sun Jan 06, 2019 7:01 pm

user4711 wrote:I am not from koeln. maybe more have same user name.

"4711" is the name of a notorious perfume from Cologne only used by grandmothers (and their mothers!) nowadays.
During the 1950ies and 1960ies almost every old lady used this perfume in Germany.
So, still everybody in Germany knows the name "4711".
It is more or less a synonym for perfume.

So I thought that user4711 could be a German or someone that lives in Germany.
If you have never heard of 4711 perfume and choosed these numbers coincidentally, that would be funny.

So, have you known that "4711" is a notorious perfume, when you decided to be user4711 in this forum?


Return to “Voicemeeter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 56 guests