Macrobuttons for Hardware Out possible?

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
peejaygee
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 7:45 pm

Re: Macrobuttons for Hardware Out possible?

Postby peejaygee » Mon Jan 28, 2019 11:27 pm

Guess I spoke too soon. :(

So, I gets home and I tried to do the exact same thing on my Voicemeter, but when I choose the keys and the output, it gives me a flashing 'Select Main Output Device"

So, why does it work on one machine, but not on another, with the exact same command in the macro?

I'm confused. :(

Also, while I'm here, it looks like I can't configure CTRL && SHIFT && F11, I can only have CTRL && F11 or SHIFT && F11, am I right?

DruiD
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2019 5:28 am

Re: Macrobuttons for Hardware Out possible?

Postby DruiD » Tue Jan 29, 2019 5:49 am

peejaygee wrote:So, I gets home and I tried to do the exact same thing on my Voicemeter, but when I choose the keys and the output, it gives me a flashing 'Select Main Output Device"
...
So, why does it work on one machine, but not on another, with the exact same command in the macro?


This could your problem then, the PC at the home may not be "exactly" the same - double check the device name \ id matches exactly (as per Vincents original advice).

peejaygee wrote:Also, while I'm here, it looks like I can't configure CTRL && SHIFT && F11, I can only have CTRL && F11 or SHIFT && F11, am I right?

Maybe, I also cannot see a way in the key binding list of using double modifiers, eg CNTRL and SHIFT together.

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 835
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Macrobuttons for Hardware Out possible?

Postby Vincent Burel » Tue Jan 29, 2019 8:48 am

peejaygee wrote:So, why does it work on one machine, but not on another, with the exact same command in the macro?


because it's not exactly the same device name. check the device name for your second PC.

peejaygee wrote:Also, while I'm here, it looks like I can't configure CTRL && SHIFT && F11, I can only have CTRL && F11 or SHIFT && F11, am I right?


No, as it is written in the key list, its CTRL+key or SHIFT+key.

peejaygee
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 7:45 pm

Re: Macrobuttons for Hardware Out possible?

Postby peejaygee » Tue Jan 29, 2019 2:23 pm

I did use the exact name, I went to vb, saved the settings, copied the name from the .xml file into the line of text, made sure as I was using wdm that was written too.

When I'm in front of my pc I'll do a screenshot.

peejaygee
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 7:45 pm

Re: Macrobuttons for Hardware Out possible?

Postby peejaygee » Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:38 pm

This is the setup I tried, and when I push the button (or the keyboard combo) I get the flashing red error. Working on one machine and not on this, I know it not the software, it's defo a PEBCAK error, but I don't know what I'm doing wrong.

Image

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 835
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Macrobuttons for Hardware Out possible?

Postby Vincent Burel » Tue Jan 29, 2019 7:34 pm

don't understand, when you select this device manually , it works ? yes or no ?

peejaygee
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 7:45 pm

Re: Macrobuttons for Hardware Out possible?

Postby peejaygee » Tue Jan 29, 2019 7:53 pm

Yup, as that is how I'm manually doing it, click the drop down, pick the output, done, finish my stream, switch back to speakers.

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 835
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Macrobuttons for Hardware Out possible?

Postby Vincent Burel » Tue Jan 29, 2019 8:18 pm

when you select it manually, you select a WDM device ? could you send screenshot after having selected the wanted device manually ?.

peejaygee
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 7:45 pm

Re: Macrobuttons for Hardware Out possible?

Postby peejaygee » Tue Jan 29, 2019 8:30 pm

Sure thing, so clicking the macro button fails, flashing red, select main output device

Image

using drop down, I'll pick my main speakers after the failure (nothing checked as you can see)

Image

it then accepts it and has it displaying, as you can see

Image

I then want to switch to my 2nd output for streaming, so I do the drop down again and click the 2nd choice.

Image

and again, it picks it and accepts it.

Image

Hope this helps, I'm happy to enable any debug modes or copy and paste logs if you need them, just provide me with the location you want them, if this is something you've not already seen before and know a solution.

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 835
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Macrobuttons for Hardware Out possible?

Postby Vincent Burel » Wed Jan 30, 2019 8:33 am

you may try that:
after having selected the output device
save the settings in XML file... and go in it to copy/paste the device name in your macrobutton script...

if th eproblem remains, show me your script in MacroButtons...


Return to “Voicemeeter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests