Page 1 of 1

Add Hardware Input

Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 6:44 pm
by Sim_Dude
Is it possible to add a 4th hardware input? I want to be able to control volume and distribution on another input. I have already purchased the A+B option but want to add another.

Here is what I have now:

VoiceMeeter.jpg
VoiceMeeter.jpg (118.36 KiB) Viewed 1259 times


Thanks,
John

Re: Add Hardware Input

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 8:51 am
by Vincent Burel
yes, by using Voicemeeter Potato:
https://www.vb-audio.com/Voicemeeter/potato.htm

Re: Add Hardware Input

Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 4:49 am
by Sim_Dude
Thanks for the response. I guess then I should ask if there is a way to add a CABLE-C Output similar to adding the CABLE-A and CABLE-B outputs.

Here is my normal output as it stands now:
A1 - Desktop speakers
A2 - Headphones
A3 - LineOut to stream PC for twitch/YouTube stream

CABLE-A = My main system sounds
CABLE-B = My systems comms (either iRacing or flight sim comms) & Discord/TeamSpeak chat

CABLE-A & B -> Output A1, A2 & A3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
What I am wanting to do is separate comms on my stream like the following:

CABLE-A = My main system sounds
CABLE-B = My systems comms (either iRacing or flight sim comms)
CABLE-C = Discord/TeamSpeak chat

There are times when I don't want Discord/TeamSpeak chat to go to A3, so adding a CABLE-C would allow me to separate them.

Thanks again for your help,
John

Re: Add Hardware Input

Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 4:51 am
by Sim_Dude
Vincent Burel wrote:yes, by using Voicemeeter Potato:
https://www.vb-audio.com/Voicemeeter/potato.htm


Here is a picture to help understand my post above.

VoiceMeeter_2.jpg
VoiceMeeter_2.jpg (104.68 KiB) Viewed 1201 times


John

Re: Add Hardware Input

Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 9:38 am
by Vincent Burel
CABLE C+D are in construction...