Voicemmeeter & Cubase AI no sound

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
adrian142
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2019 2:50 pm

Re: Voicemmeeter & Cubase AI no sound

Post by adrian142 »

RobBoss wrote:Really more details about PATCH INSERT?

Or PATCH COMPOSITE?

Or PATCH ASIO Inputs?
Hmmm…

I think it is PATCH COMPOSITE I need to know a little more about.
Because I was able to get some separate audio signals into Cubase.
Anmerkung 2020-04-01 133057.jpg
Anmerkung 2020-04-01 133057.jpg (51.34 KiB) Viewed 1750 times
[

But I am missing the systematic approach of what maps to what.
Anmerkung 2020-04-01 132553.jpg
Anmerkung 2020-04-01 132553.jpg (71.08 KiB) Viewed 1750 times
Attachments
Anmerkung 2020-04-01 132848.jpg
Anmerkung 2020-04-01 132848.jpg (62.96 KiB) Viewed 1750 times
adrian142
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2019 2:50 pm

Re: Voicemmeeter & Cubase AI no sound

Post by adrian142 »

Here is the view from inside Cubase settings:
Anmerkung 2020-04-01 133716.jpg
Anmerkung 2020-04-01 133716.jpg (105.13 KiB) Viewed 1746 times
Why are the BUS channels "silent"?
Why is there no audio to be heard?
What should come across the BUS channels?

Looking at that in Voicemeeter:
Anmerkung 2020-04-01 133826.jpg
Anmerkung 2020-04-01 133826.jpg (49.73 KiB) Viewed 1746 times
Should HW input 1 & 2 come across via BUS channels 1 & 2?
And BUS channels 3 & 4 are silent, because there is nothing connected to it?
RobBoss
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 4:39 am

Re: Voicemmeeter & Cubase AI no sound

Post by RobBoss »

Have you watched the video?

You are still confusing drivers/busses with channels.
You can open only one ASIO driver with Cubase at a time (or with any other DAW - I know).

Voicemeeter Virtual ASIO
-> B1

or
Voicemeeter Aux Virtual ASIO
-> B2

or
Voicemeeter VAIO3 Virtual ASIO
-> B3

So, enabling Composite for B1 and B2 and B3 does not make sense!
You can use only one bus with cubase.
The bus consists of 8 channels.
You patch these channels with the hardware inputs! = PATCH COMPOSITE

Why do you patch VM-VAIO 8, 7, 6 and 5?
(right to left)

Better start with VM-VAIO 1, 2, 3 and 4!
(left to right)

Why this strange patch pattern:
IN#1 Left IN#2 Left IN#1 Right IN#2 Right ???

For stereo channels it must look like this:
IN#1 Left IN#1 Right IN#2 Left IN#2 Right.....
or
IN#2 Left IN#2 Right IN#1 Left IN#1 Right.....
or
IN#3 Left IN#3 Right IN#2 Left IN#2 Right.....
or
........

(left right left right left right..........!)


Most important:
Take your time.
Re-read what I have written.
Watch the linked video multiple times!
Because I have already given you all information you need to solve your problem.
RobBoss
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 4:39 am

Re: Voicemmeeter & Cubase AI no sound

Post by RobBoss »

VM Banana Complete.png
VM Banana Complete.png (163.16 KiB) Viewed 1729 times
Cubase VST32 5.1 (2001)
Cubase VST32 5.1 (2001)
Cubase VST32.png (81.71 KiB) Viewed 1729 times
Mixcraft 9 (2020)
Mixcraft 9 (2020)
Mixcraft 9.png (38.97 KiB) Viewed 1729 times
Maybe these screenshots of my system with enabled PATCH COMPOSITE may help you to better understand its usage.
adrian142
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2019 2:50 pm

Re: Voicemmeeter & Cubase AI no sound

Post by adrian142 »

Thx again for Your help and screenshots.

And I done what You suggested (and it really put me to the test :D ):
>>> Watch the linked video multiple times!
Indeed I found the video even before You suggested me to watch, because it addresses my topic it and had contacted the guy (I know You are not him :lol: ) on YouTube concerning this issue we are writing about right now.

Your screenshots do help and they lead me to other (one of them maybe separate) questions:
In#1 Left + In#1 Right link to HW Inp. - FX2
In#2 Left + In#2 Right link to HW Inp. USB Synth

But what comes over the BUS ch5-ch8?
And how do You separate different Windows applications that all play normally as desktop audio?

And for the separate one:
I see Virtual Audio Cable as HW Input Line 3.
I have the Hifi Cable installed but I don't know how to use that, too.
How ties that into the system?

Best, Adrian
RobBoss
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 4:39 am

Re: Voicemmeeter & Cubase AI no sound

Post by RobBoss »

adrian142 wrote:But what comes over the BUS ch5-ch8?
Nothing.
I did not patch them (only ch1-ch4 are patched to HW Input 1 and HW Input 2).
Why do you expect ch5-ch8 to have sound?

We are talking about B1 !!!

That is connected with our DAW via Voicemeter Virtual ASIO driver.
You see 4 sub mixer lines in B1 output related to
our 2 Stereo HW inputs.

A2 output has nothing to do with it!
A2 uses UpMixTV option to upmix an incoming stereo signal connected to Aux VAIO (aka Virtual Input 2) and sends it to SRS Audio Sandbox (A2 aka Hardware Output 2).
adrian142 wrote:And how do You separate different Windows applications that all play normally as desktop audio?
I do not separate them.
Everything (audio players, media players, etc.) is connected to Aux VAIO (Virtual Input 2).
Except ASIO.
adrian142 wrote:I see Virtual Audio Cable as HW Input Line 3.
And as HW Output 3 (A3)!
It is a relict that I do not use anymore.
I had used it to be able to send a Virtual Input signal from VAIO or Aux VAIO to one of the Hardware Inputs to use the INTELLIPAN FX and the 3D Position Panel for it.
adrian142 wrote:I have the Hifi Cable installed but I don't know how to use that, too.
How ties that into the system?
I have never used the Hifi Cable.
Probably because I had no use for it.
I also have never ever met anybody that has used it.
So, honestly I have no clue about the usage of the Hifi Cable at all.

Final advice:
As long as you do not need more than 3 Hardware Inputs and/or more than 2 Virtual Inputs use Voicemeeter Banana and not Potato!
RobBoss
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 4:39 am

Re: Voicemmeeter & Cubase AI no sound

Post by RobBoss »

RobBoss wrote:Everything (audio players, media players, etc.) is connected to Aux VAIO (Virtual Input 2).
Except ASIO.
Fighting Confusion

Ok, I have just realized that my naming of the Virtual Inputs is outdated. I had used VAIO as my standard Input (players!) for some time. But I have changed it (now Aux VAIO is my standard Input for players). So, please ignore the naming scheme of my Banana screenshot concerning the Virtual Inputs.
In my screenshot you read "BW Live FX1" for Aux VAIO.
That is also outdated.
Though I still use BW Live (its native processing bypassed all the time!) from time to time as a system wide host pre Virtual Input 1 (VAIO) for Winamp DSPs (including the free VST Host WinAmp Bridge by Christian Budde).
adrian142
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2019 2:50 pm

Re: Voicemmeeter & Cubase AI no sound

Post by adrian142 »

RobBoss wrote: Final advice:
As long as you do not need more than 3 Hardware Inputs and/or more than 2 Virtual Inputs use Voicemeeter Banana and not Potato!
I followed Your advice and gone even back to Voicemeeter only.
Then I will add features step by step as needed.
The basic setup is already working.

Thx a lot.
Post Reply