Cable Input in discord not working

VB-Cable A & B, HIFI-Cable, ASIO Bridge
Post Reply
GhostGaming
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 12:36 pm

Cable Input in discord not working

Post by GhostGaming »

Hi, im not sure if this is the right place for this, however i am trying to set up separate audio tracks using the virtual cable and voicemeeter banana, however when i set Discords output device to Cable Input this doesnt seem to work and just routes Discords audio through voicemeeter onto the same audio track as my desktop audio which isnt what i want to do. Anyone know how to fix this or get this working? i have had this work before with Discord. However i know how i have this set up works as when i test with either Skype or TeamSpeak it works just fine like i want it too, but just not for Discord. Is Virtual Cable and Discord no longer compatible or am i just missing something?

Many Thanks
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1365
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Cable Input in discord not working

Post by Vincent Burel »

you mean you connect
Discord Output to VB-Cable input ?
and connect VB-CABLE output to Voicemeeter Physical input ? (by WDM, KS or MME interface ?)
Gwydion
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 5:54 pm

Re: Cable Input in discord not working

Post by Gwydion »

Did you get this working GhostGaming? If not, message me and I'm happy to try and help.
Post Reply