5.1 with Virtual Cable?

VB-Cable A & B, HIFI-Cable, ASIO Bridge
Yaun
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:24 pm

5.1 with Virtual Cable?

Postby Yaun » Sat Oct 13, 2018 2:24 pm

Hello,
isn't it possible to get 5.1 with V-Cables?

I routet my games via Windows to Cable-B, but the output is only in Stereo. When I switch to VAIO devices, I get 5.1 output. Here is a screenshot from my config and testing with a 5.1 Demovideo.

If that isn't possible with V-Cable I have to wait for Potato and VAIO 3 then :D

Thanks
vmb.jpg
vmb.jpg (148.46 KiB) Viewed 5396 times

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 981
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: 5.1 with Virtual Cable?

Postby Vincent Burel » Sun Oct 14, 2018 9:15 am

yes, cable output are limited to 2 channels (Since Vista because there is 8 channels availabe on Windows XP).
if you want to manage 5.1 sound, you may connect directly to Voicemeeter Virtual input instead.
then Voicemeeter will be able to send it to different 5.1 device (and DAW application connect by Voicemeeter Virtual ASIO)

Yaun
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:24 pm

Re: 5.1 with Virtual Cable?

Postby Yaun » Sun Oct 14, 2018 9:38 am

Thank you Vincent,

ok, I need the two VAIO interfaces for some other stuff. Then I have to wait until Potato is released with VAIO 3.

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 981
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: 5.1 with Virtual Cable?

Postby Vincent Burel » Sun Oct 14, 2018 9:42 am

or use a VB-CABLE for other stuff if stereo only...

Yaun
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:24 pm

Re: 5.1 with Virtual Cable?

Postby Yaun » Mon Oct 15, 2018 10:52 am

Yes, will try something later. I need AUX atm for my mic, because of recording that in a capturesoftware. I will try to take my Mic, select A3, select Cable-A for A3 and choose Cable-A In-/Output in capturesoftware. Will that work?
Attachments
2.jpg
2.jpg (40.33 KiB) Viewed 5377 times
1.jpg
1.jpg (185.87 KiB) Viewed 5377 times

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 981
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: 5.1 with Virtual Cable?

Postby Vincent Burel » Mon Oct 15, 2018 2:10 pm

VB-CABLE is exactly working like a real cable
so yes, it's made for that, it should work.

Yaun
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:24 pm

Re: 5.1 with Virtual Cable?

Postby Yaun » Sat Oct 27, 2018 10:32 am

Hi Vincent,
Have probs with the Mic config. My config is like in the last screenshot. I use Cable A in Discord as input device. But it Sounds like .. my Friend said "throwing dices" .. you cant understand anything. I can solve this, when I choose KS instead of WDM/MME for the A3 Cable A Intput. Any Idea? What do you need?

PS: I set everything to 96khz.

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 981
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: 5.1 with Virtual Cable?

Postby Vincent Burel » Thu Nov 01, 2018 9:55 am

Well,first it's always better to connect Discord directly to Voicemeeter virtual output (B1 or B2) instead of using a cable...
if using a cable anyway, you may try to connect this cable with MME if KS or WDM does not work... assuming you did not change any internal parameters in this cable...

Changing to 96kH should not help to solve your specific problem.

Yaun
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:24 pm

Re: 5.1 with Virtual Cable?

Postby Yaun » Sat Nov 03, 2018 1:02 am

Thanks for the hint .. I was completely thinking wrong about B1 :roll:


Return to “VB-CABLE, The Virtual Audio Cable”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest