[Feature Request] Load different button map via command

How to use Voicemeeter Remote API and control Voicemeeter Audio Engine
TheTimmaeh
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 4:32 pm

[Feature Request] Load different button map via command

Postby TheTimmaeh » Wed May 23, 2018 2:29 pm

Hey there,

I've been digging into the manual of MacroButtons and I noticed a command called Command.Load, which loads a new config for Voicemeeter Banana.

However there is no command to load new button maps in MacroButtons. Having a load command for MacroButtons would help organize macros as it would be an easy way of creating folders.

I would love to see this in future.

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 579
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: [Feature Request] Load different button map via command

Postby Vincent Burel » Sun May 27, 2018 8:18 am

in the Macro Button System Menu , you have LOAD / SAVE Button map

MacroButtonSystemMenu.jpg
MacroButtonSystemMenu.jpg (56.78 KiB) Viewed 443 times

TheTimmaeh
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 4:32 pm

Re: [Feature Request] Load different button map via command

Postby TheTimmaeh » Thu May 31, 2018 2:37 am

I realize there is an option in the dropdown, but I was specifically looking for a command so I could execute it when pressing a button.

Let's say I have a grid of 8 x 8 (A1 to H8). The first row (A1 - A8) could be folders for different purposes, like button A1 for executing various programs, A2 for window management, A3 for interacting with my Steamlabs OBS setup, etc.

That way I wouldn't have to keep all macros on one button map, but could switch to a different button map (or folder) by simply clicking one button.

Using the option in the dropdown means tabbing out of the game or stop doing whatever I'm doing right now, searching for the right button map, etc.

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 579
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: [Feature Request] Load different button map via command

Postby Vincent Burel » Fri Jun 01, 2018 4:19 pm

ok, i note it, but this version is not really made for that... will see...

peden
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:29 pm

Re: [Feature Request] Load different button map via command

Postby peden » Tue Jun 05, 2018 11:09 pm

So you basically want a virtual StreamDeck?


Return to “Voicemeeter Remote API”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest