Page 1 of 1

[Feature Request] Load different button map via command

Posted: Wed May 23, 2018 2:29 pm
by TheTimmaeh
Hey there,

I've been digging into the manual of MacroButtons and I noticed a command called Command.Load, which loads a new config for Voicemeeter Banana.

However there is no command to load new button maps in MacroButtons. Having a load command for MacroButtons would help organize macros as it would be an easy way of creating folders.

I would love to see this in future.

Re: [Feature Request] Load different button map via command

Posted: Sun May 27, 2018 8:18 am
by Vincent Burel
in the Macro Button System Menu , you have LOAD / SAVE Button map

MacroButtonSystemMenu.jpg
MacroButtonSystemMenu.jpg (56.78 KiB) Viewed 5200 times

Re: [Feature Request] Load different button map via command

Posted: Thu May 31, 2018 2:37 am
by TheTimmaeh
I realize there is an option in the dropdown, but I was specifically looking for a command so I could execute it when pressing a button.

Let's say I have a grid of 8 x 8 (A1 to H8). The first row (A1 - A8) could be folders for different purposes, like button A1 for executing various programs, A2 for window management, A3 for interacting with my Steamlabs OBS setup, etc.

That way I wouldn't have to keep all macros on one button map, but could switch to a different button map (or folder) by simply clicking one button.

Using the option in the dropdown means tabbing out of the game or stop doing whatever I'm doing right now, searching for the right button map, etc.

Re: [Feature Request] Load different button map via command

Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 4:19 pm
by Vincent Burel
ok, i note it, but this version is not really made for that... will see...

Re: [Feature Request] Load different button map via command

Posted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 11:09 pm
by peden
So you basically want a virtual StreamDeck?

Re: [Feature Request] Load different button map via command

Posted: Tue Nov 12, 2019 1:26 pm
by BangDroid
Vincent Burel wrote:ok, i note it, but this version is not really made for that... will see...

What's the status of this? I have encountered a need to load different button maps too.
I have a G key on my keyboard assigned F14. Each button map would have F14 assigned to the next button map.
Basically I am using MIDI for certain applications with Macro buttons and it's becoming quite time consuming to open Macro Buttons and load the next button map manually.