Problem with VBAN Talkie

VB-Audio Network Protocol and applications
Post Reply
nadadeopinion
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2022 9:47 am

Problem with VBAN Talkie

Post by nadadeopinion »

Hi,

I'm reaching out because I have an issues with the 'talkie" connection.

I have two computes connected via "Vban", one to "potato" and the other one via "banana". I'm trying to connect to a third laptop as well via "Vban" to "talkie", but my issues is that the incoming stream via "talkie" never seems to connect. The rest of the connections work fine, and I made sure desactivate the firewall. Can some advise what the issue might be?

Thanks in advance.
Attachments
TALKIE
TALKIE
TalkieFront.jpg (87.22 KiB) Viewed 260 times
PC2
PC2
PC2.jpg (101.57 KiB) Viewed 260 times
PC1
PC1
PC1.jpg (78.16 KiB) Viewed 260 times
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1788
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Problem with VBAN Talkie

Post by Vincent Burel »

first point: last VBAN-Talkie for PC is 1.0.0.5:
https://vb-audio.com/Voicemeeter/vban.h ... adReceptor

second point: do you see the RCV in green on Talkie main view ?
you are sending one streams to VBAN-Talkie 26.56.240.54 : Stream1 from 26.85.33.252

if these address are used to make an internet connection, you may need to configure router to accept the UDP port 6980
as it is explained in this topic: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=479
nadadeopinion
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2022 9:47 am

Re: Problem with VBAN Talkie

Post by nadadeopinion »

VBAN Talkie 1.0.0.5 doesn't seem to work on my computer (Windows 10) - every time I launch it, it shuts down in a few seconds.

I have an internet connection, where I connect to Radmin VPN. PC1 and PC2 are connected with a mutual streaming, PC2 output is to VBAN Talkie, and PC1 inputs from Talkie.

I opened a UDP port 6980 in the router at all three computers, and in firewall too, and now RCV lights shows green, but talkie still doesn't receive any sound.

Thanks a lot!
Attachments
Talkie Front
Talkie Front
FR.jpg (46.75 KiB) Viewed 242 times
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1788
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Problem with VBAN Talkie

Post by Vincent Burel »

if using a VPN, you don't need to open port in router.
Note that some VPN are just made to provide an IP address in another country for internet browsing.
you may check your VPN support any protocol.
Post Reply