Incoming Streams: -none-

VB-Audio Network Protocol and applications
Matsumae
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 5:35 pm

Re: Incoming Streams: -none-

Post by Matsumae »

i hadnt tried using 127.0.0.1 before

it had the exact same result as using the assigned IP address

I think I'm at the point of trying a full system format, it's possible I changed a setting somewhere when i was learning how to send midi over VBAN and it's resulted in my current situation. It'll be bittersweet if a format fixes it, would be more satisfying to actually figure out what my issue is
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1556
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Incoming Streams: -none-

Post by Vincent Burel »

it's maybe a problem of firewall.
you may consider installing new voicemeeter version , because implementing a ping protocol to check connection between two point easily.
Matsumae
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 5:35 pm

Re: Incoming Streams: -none-

Post by Matsumae »

did a clean reinstall of windows and it worked immediately. I'll be careful not to tinker as much as I did before, but at least I have a far better understanding of all the features I'm trying to use. thanks for your help vincent!
Matsumae
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 5:35 pm

Re: Incoming Streams: -none-

Post by Matsumae »

Came across what might have been causing my problem. I'm using a different program so I can use my midi device with multiple programs, perhaps voicemeeter doesn't like that very much. even though vban2midi shows the correct device selected, after waking my pc from sleep or after a restart I need to open the dropdown menu and reselect the midi device to allow vban to function normally.
loop midi before smaller.png
loop midi before smaller.png (195.38 KiB) Viewed 732 times
loop midi during smaller.png
loop midi during smaller.png (196.66 KiB) Viewed 732 times
loop midi after smaller.png
loop midi after smaller.png (203.26 KiB) Viewed 732 times
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1556
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Incoming Streams: -none-

Post by Vincent Burel »

normally you cannot use 2x applications using the same UDP port.
Post Reply