VBAN Button configuration

VB-Audio Network Protocol and applications
Post Reply
LightD31
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 6:37 pm

VBAN Button configuration

Post by LightD31 »

Hello,
I need help configuring VBAN buttons on my phone, Voicemeeter doesn't detect my phone and I don't know why. Could someone help me please ?
Thanks
Attachments
rtdftgh.png
rtdftgh.png (71.49 KiB) Viewed 16377 times
Screenshot_VBAN-Buttons_20190329-115238.png
Screenshot_VBAN-Buttons_20190329-115238.png (179.9 KiB) Viewed 16377 times
Screenshot_VBAN-Buttons_20190329-115226.png
Screenshot_VBAN-Buttons_20190329-115226.png (158.72 KiB) Viewed 16377 times
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1356
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: VBAN Button configuration

Post by Vincent Burel »

Generally the problem comes from the Windows Firewall,
check there is rule for UDP on the wanted network IP-Address range.

you may remove IP-FRom in Voicemeeter VBAN Configuration dialgo box, to be sure to get request from everywhere.
VBAN-TEXT and VBAN-MIDI can work without IP-From (this is to allow multiple remoting points)
LightD31
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 6:37 pm

Re: VBAN Button configuration

Post by LightD31 »

There is a rule for UDP in my Firewall but it still doesn't work
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (11.61 KiB) Viewed 16340 times
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1356
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: VBAN Button configuration

Post by Vincent Burel »

strange you may try to de-activate your firewall the time to make a test...

or
1- shutdown Voicemeeter
2- delete all rules relaetd to Voicemeeter in firewall
3- restart Voicemeeter and allow network connections, also on public network (additional check box).
LightD31
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 6:37 pm

Re: VBAN Button configuration

Post by LightD31 »

I have resolved my issue, you have to write SendText("vban1"... to use the first configured channel instead of calling it by its name SendText("Remote" in my case
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1356
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: VBAN Button configuration

Post by Vincent Burel »

ha right! i did not see this mistake in your first post...
Zeroin
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 29, 2020 1:53 am

Re: VBAN Button configuration

Post by Zeroin »

Hi, would anyone please point me to a vban TEXT button syntax for starting and stopping taperecording?
Matsumae
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 5:35 pm

Re: VBAN Button configuration

Post by Matsumae »

Zeroin wrote:Hi, would anyone please point me to a vban TEXT button syntax for starting and stopping taperecording?
https://www.vb-audio.com/Voicemeeter/Vo ... Manual.pdf

page 37 has all the commands you're looking for

recorder.record | 0 (off) or 1 (on)| REC | 2
recorder.record | 0 (off) or 1 (on)| STOP | 2
recorder.record | 0 (off) or 1 (on)| PLAY | 2

would probably look something like this to start recording:
"SendText("vban1",recorder.record=1;);"

you probably could have started a new topic for this question instead of bumping an old one :)
Zeroin
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 29, 2020 1:53 am

Re: VBAN Button configuration

Post by Zeroin »

Thank you very much! I'll try this. Manual downloaded!

It is one issue still.. looking for workaround for making vban acceptor work in background on my android 9 miui11 Ones I got it working somehow, but now havig trouble replicating condidions.. %\
It allmost looks llike it has been restricted to run in background by design, and what I saw was just a temporary glitch. )
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1356
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: VBAN Button configuration

Post by Vincent Burel »

the first parameter can be only "vban1" or "vban2"
SendText("vban1" ...
SendText("vban2" ...

stream name is set in the VBAN stream configuration page.
Post Reply