Page 1 of 1

VBAN Button configuration

Posted: Fri Mar 29, 2019 12:02 pm
by LightD31
Hello,
I need help configuring VBAN buttons on my phone, Voicemeeter doesn't detect my phone and I don't know why. Could someone help me please ?
Thanks

Re: VBAN Button configuration

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:41 am
by Vincent Burel
Generally the problem comes from the Windows Firewall,
check there is rule for UDP on the wanted network IP-Address range.

you may remove IP-FRom in Voicemeeter VBAN Configuration dialgo box, to be sure to get request from everywhere.
VBAN-TEXT and VBAN-MIDI can work without IP-From (this is to allow multiple remoting points)

Re: VBAN Button configuration

Posted: Sat Apr 06, 2019 10:36 am
by LightD31
There is a rule for UDP in my Firewall but it still doesn't work
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (11.61 KiB) Viewed 1965 times

Re: VBAN Button configuration

Posted: Sun Apr 07, 2019 8:56 am
by Vincent Burel
strange you may try to de-activate your firewall the time to make a test...

or
1- shutdown Voicemeeter
2- delete all rules relaetd to Voicemeeter in firewall
3- restart Voicemeeter and allow network connections, also on public network (additional check box).

Re: VBAN Button configuration

Posted: Sat Apr 20, 2019 3:23 pm
by LightD31
I have resolved my issue, you have to write SendText("vban1"... to use the first configured channel instead of calling it by its name SendText("Remote" in my case

Re: VBAN Button configuration

Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2019 11:21 am
by Vincent Burel
ha right! i did not see this mistake in your first post...