VBAN question

VB-Audio Network Protocol and applications
jmcinvale
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 3:51 am

VBAN question

Postby jmcinvale » Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:24 am

I use VBAN with Voicemeeter Banana to send audio over my network.

VBAN settings are as follows.

IP address to 192.168.0.7
Port 6980
Sample rate 48000Hz
Ch 2
Format PCM 16 bits Net Quality optimal

The computer is connected via ethernet to my router/modem

I receive the audio on a Samsung Galaxy J1 phone using WI-FI and the paid version of VBAN Receptor.

It is set up as follows.

IP host address 182.168.0.7
VBAN Port 6980
Network Quality Very slow
Monitoring Synchro Delay 0
Audio Device 48000Hz
960 SMP

In order to get any audio of any real quality very slow must be selected even though I have a fast network and a good WI-FI signal to the phone.

I also cannot set the outgoing stream IP to 192.168.0.255 otherwise the audio is worse.

It also doesn't matter what Net quality I have VBAN set at.

Often the Overload and Underrun indicators will flash.

Any idea what the problem might be?

Now on my laptop which also has Voicemeeter Banana I can receive the audio stream from 192.168.0.255 perfectly even when the incoming stream on my laptop is set to optimal.

Now if I switch the computer sending the audio to WI-FI I get some errors on the receive computer (first and last red indicator lit occasionally) and the computer sending the audio is connected at 36 Mbps send and receive.

So is it perhaps a problem with my WI-FI?

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 994
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: VBAN question

Postby Vincent Burel » Fri Jul 05, 2019 3:36 pm

we have some problem on some samsung devices. we are working on it.
check anyway you have the last version on google play store.

192.168.0.255 is the broadcast address, it does not work on WIFI, the WIFI AP does not manage that.

jmcinvale
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 3:51 am

Re: VBAN question

Postby jmcinvale » Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:26 pm

Oh ok.

So that is only for wired networks and for WI-FI I need to use the actual address of the receiving device, right?

EDIT:

Just updated the app and now I get no issues setting the network quality to fast.


Return to “VBAN Procotol”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests