How do I route sound into zoom?

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
Eranthius
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2018 9:24 pm

How do I route sound into zoom?

Postby Eranthius » Wed Jan 24, 2018 12:47 am

Hey gang!

First post in the forum (oh hai!) and a question about how I can get my Voice Meeter to route some of my sound back into Zoom. I am an online Dungeon Master for a great group of gamers and setting the stage with the right music can be the icing on the cake, just like in a movie or play. Currently I use Winamp to play music, which can feed great back into OBS for streaming and the audience, but my players can't hear it because they are in a conference in Zoom.

My question: Is there a way to get the audio being played via my winamp to play back into zoom? Perhaps through my mic channel? Any help is greatly appreciated!

-Eranthius

Here is how my stuff is set up currently:

Banana Screenshot II.PNG
Banana Screenshot II.PNG (156.48 KiB) Viewed 4009 times

brickviking
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 11:07 am
Location: Here, of course!

Re: How do I route sound into zoom?

Postby brickviking » Wed Jan 24, 2018 10:01 am

I'll repost a link to a forum post I made about 11 months ago:

My personal setup

You didn't explain how you'd set up your output Busses. I make use of both virtual outputs (the two busses to the far right of your voicemeeter window) to act as places to slurp stuff like microphones+linein into a sound program. I also make use of the A3 strip, pointing one of the Cable programs at it, and using the other end of the Cable as an input source for the other program. I've included an image below that sort of explains what I mean.

Image

A hint: make a copy of your existing MacroButtons.xml before using mine, that way you have something to go back to if you find mine's indecipherable. You absolutely will need to set up your default sound devices.

I hope this helps

(Post 21)
Last edited by brickviking on Sun Feb 04, 2018 9:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Eranthius
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2018 9:24 pm

Re: How do I route sound into zoom?

Postby Eranthius » Sat Feb 03, 2018 5:29 am

Oooh you SO lost me. Busses? linein? A3 bus? Erm... sorry boss, your skills are far superior than mine. ^^ Can you break this down easy for me?

Sorry to be a pain :/

E

Eranthius
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2018 9:24 pm

Re: How do I route sound into zoom?

Postby Eranthius » Sat Feb 03, 2018 5:34 am

Ah ha! Good news. thanks to your post I now understand what the A1/A2/A3 sliders on the right side do - I think. Control all the volume that is pushed in from the larger inputs on the left?

:?:

brickviking
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 11:07 am
Location: Here, of course!

Re: How do I route sound into zoom?

Postby brickviking » Sun Feb 04, 2018 7:30 am

And here I was thinking I had been relatively simple with the stuff I was doing. Turns out if someone else thinks I'm a genius, I mustn't be that basic after all.

Referring back to that screenshot I posted, the five sliders on the left hand side are called "Strips", and the right hand sliders are called Busses. They're both numbered from 0 to 4, i.e. first bus is BUS0, fifth bus is BUS4.It's the same for the strips (STRIP0 - STRIP4).
  • Each "bus" is typically an output, such as speakers, headphones, or online streamed audio, basically anything that outputs actual sound to your ears.
  • Each "strip" can be an input such as a microphone, or an AUX cable, usually inserted into the Line-In socket on the computer. Generally, anything that brings sound into Voicemeeter.

One example of how I use busses and strips: I hook up Skype's "microphone" to a bus (Voicemeeter Output), and I hook Skype's "speaker" up to a strip (Voicemeeter Input). Each strip can also be connected to Voicemeeter using another program called VBCABLE.

More details are in the pdf docs for Voicemeeter Banana, which can be downloaded from the website where you got VoiceMeeter from. I can't quite remember the link, though Vincent will probably refresh our memories if he reads this message. Let us know what else you need help with in regard to the basics.

(Post 22)

Eranthius
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2018 9:24 pm

Re: How do I route sound into zoom?

Postby Eranthius » Sun Feb 04, 2018 2:19 pm

Ahh... ok. Now this is starting to make more sense. Thanks for taking the time to explain this to me. I'm going to digest this and re-read the instructions. I think I know how to do it (should be as easy as pointing my mp3 input to the right output) but that never works.

Thanks again. More to follow on my adventure!

:)

Eranthius
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2018 9:24 pm

Re: How do I route sound into zoom?

Postby Eranthius » Thu Feb 15, 2018 1:34 am

Well... I'm still stuck. Is there any data I can provide and get some help? I'm trying to get my audio (via winamp) to get to my peeps in a zoom meeting.

Thoughts?

Eranthius

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1011
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: How do I route sound into zoom?

Postby Vincent Burel » Thu Feb 15, 2018 1:39 pm

please could you precise the particular point that does not work exaclty ?
Zoom is your ardware device ? is it detected by the sysetm as Playback audio device ?
if yse, just select this device as output A1, A2 or A3
then all sources sent to the given A BUS will go to ZOOM...

Eranthius
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2018 9:24 pm

Re: How do I route sound into zoom?

Postby Eranthius » Sat Feb 17, 2018 3:55 pm

Well, let's see. Here is my set up.

Image

I know that i have zoom set up to come into my computer, along with my mp3 player, but how do I get the music from my mp3's to be output back to zoom? I have "cable" options that I'm not using, so I think that's something I could do... I... just dont know how. :P

:?:

brickviking
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 11:07 am
Location: Here, of course!

Re: How do I route sound into zoom?

Postby brickviking » Sun Feb 18, 2018 10:02 am

(To Vincent: Zoom is conferencing software, much like Skype, but with a few other bells and whistles.)

Ah, now things start to make some sense. You gave us your inputs, but you still haven't told us how your output busses were set up, all I can see is that you're using A1/A2 (headphones and speakers).

You could use one of your virtual bus outputs (B1 or B2) as Zoom's mic input, as you already have Zoom's speaker output sorted. You shouldn't actually need another cable to do that job, as long as Zoom supports a microphone input you can independently set (i.e. not a physical microphone).

You want Audio from bus B2 to get routed back into Zoom to use as a microphone input, so:
  • Open up Zoom's settings, go to the Audio page.
  • Choose VoiceMeeter Aux Output (VB-Audio VoiceMeeter AUX VAIO) as Zoom's "microphone" input.
  • Click Apply or whatever's applicable to close the settings page.
  • Switch to VoiceMeeter Banana's interface.
  • Select B2 on your Microphone input, so it gets routed to Zoom's mic input.
  • Select B2 on your Music/OBS input, so it gets routed to Zoom's mic input.
  • Set your Zoom input to your headphones (Bus A1)and speakers(Bus A2).
  • Turn OFF B2 for Zoom's input so you don't route Zoom's output back into its input.

I'd personally suggest muting the inputs and outputs you're not using so it's clearer which are actively being used. This is not mandatory, I just find it helps me have a better idea what I'm using at the time.

(Post 24)


Return to “Voicemeeter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests