[Potato] How to use and monitor reverb

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
neilj99
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 1:07 am

[Potato] How to use and monitor reverb

Postby neilj99 » Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:24 pm

Hi,

I’m currently trying Potato.

I haven’t figured out how to monitor the internal reverb effects via my headset.

I’d like to add a spot effect to my mic.

I’m using VM and streaming on the same system.

How do I get the effects to work?

Thanks.

Neil.

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 918
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: [Potato] How to use and monitor reverb

Postby Vincent Burel » Sun Dec 23, 2018 8:32 pm

simply set the REVERB SEND to max (10.0) on your microphone strip
and set the REVERB RETURN to max (10.0) on the wanted BUS.

VoicemeeterPotatoSendToRverbFx.jpg
VoicemeeterPotatoSendToRverbFx.jpg (228.91 KiB) Viewed 2687 times

neilj99
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 1:07 am

Re: [Potato] How to use and monitor reverb

Postby neilj99 » Sun Dec 23, 2018 8:37 pm

Many thanks.

I’ll give it a go.

Absolutely love the software.

Neil

P.S. Whilst I think of it, is there a way to assign a keyboard hotkey to toggle the effect?

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 918
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: [Potato] How to use and monitor reverb

Postby Vincent Burel » Mon Dec 24, 2018 7:19 am

for the moment the following new instructions are implemented:

Strip[i].Reverb 0 to 10 Send Level To Reverb
Strip[i].Delay 0 to 10 Send Level To Delay
Strip[i].Fx1 0 to 10 Send Level To External Fx1
Strip[i].Fx2 0 to 10 Send Level To External Fx2
Strip[i].PostReverb 0 (off) or 1 (on) Post Reverb button
Strip[i].PostDelay 0 (off) or 1 (on) Post Delay button
Strip[i].PostFx1 0 (off) or 1 (on) Post Fx1 button
Strip[i].PostFx2 0 (off) or 1 (on) Post Fx2 button

Bus[i].Sel 0 (off) or 1 (on) BUS SEL Button
Bus[i].ReturnReverb 0 to 10 Reverb return
Bus[i].ReturnDelay 0 to 10 Delay return
Bus[i].ReturnFx1 0 to 10 FX1 return
Bus[i].ReturnFx2 0 to 10 FX2 return

neilj99
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 1:07 am

Re: [Potato] How to use and monitor reverb

Postby neilj99 » Mon Dec 24, 2018 1:53 pm

Apologies.

I was just wondering how to assign a keyboard keystroke to the effect.

The above has confused me slightly.

N.

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 918
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: [Potato] How to use and monitor reverb

Postby Vincent Burel » Tue Dec 25, 2018 10:44 am

with MacroButtons

neilj99
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 1:07 am

Re: [Potato] How to use and monitor reverb

Postby neilj99 » Thu Dec 27, 2018 7:48 pm

Hi,

I can't get the reverb to come through OBS.

I have A1 set as my headset.
I have strip 1 set as Cabel A - Mic >A1 >B1
I have strip 2 set as Cabe B - TTS >A1 local only
I have strip 6 set as Mic VM VAIO >A1 >B2
I have strip 7 set as System Audio VM AUX >B2

I would like to hear the reverb and send it to OBS (Cable A Output at OBS).

Thanks,

N.

JBP
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2018 3:03 am

Re: [Potato] How to use and monitor reverb

Postby JBP » Fri Dec 28, 2018 12:03 am

It is important to understand that all the virtual B-busses (B1, B2, B3) represent VAIO not related to VB Cables.

If you want to use VB Cable-A as input (Cable-A Output) in OBS then you have to select Cable-A Input as a hardware out (A1, A2, A3, A4, A5) in Potato!
Then you adjust the FX return for that specific output.

neilj99
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 1:07 am

Re: [Potato] How to use and monitor reverb

Postby neilj99 » Fri Dec 28, 2018 3:26 pm

Hi,

If I select Cable A Input as A2 (A1 is my headset), then Audition fails, as in Audition, I have my mic as input and Cable A Input as output. I EQ my mic through Audition.

I seem to be getting nowhere fast.

N.

JBP
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2018 3:03 am

Re: [Potato] How to use and monitor reverb

Postby JBP » Fri Dec 28, 2018 3:44 pm

neilj99 wrote:Hi,

If I select Cable A Input as A2 (A1 is my headset), then Audition fails, as in Audition, I have my mic as input and Cable A Input as output. I EQ my mic through Audition.

I seem to be getting nowhere fast.

N.

If you have Cable A then you also have Cable B and the standard Cable.
So you have this three (3!) Cables and A1 plus four other outputs (A2 to A5) you can use with all Cables:
VB Cable + VB Cable A + VB Cable B :!:


Return to “Voicemeeter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests