VBAN Button configuration

VB-Audio Network Protocol and applications
LightD31
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 6:37 pm

VBAN Button configuration

Postby LightD31 » Fri Mar 29, 2019 12:02 pm

Hello,
I need help configuring VBAN buttons on my phone, Voicemeeter doesn't detect my phone and I don't know why. Could someone help me please ?
Thanks
Attachments
rtdftgh.png
rtdftgh.png (71.49 KiB) Viewed 1998 times
Screenshot_VBAN-Buttons_20190329-115238.png
Screenshot_VBAN-Buttons_20190329-115238.png (179.9 KiB) Viewed 1998 times
Screenshot_VBAN-Buttons_20190329-115226.png
Screenshot_VBAN-Buttons_20190329-115226.png (158.72 KiB) Viewed 1998 times

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 916
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: VBAN Button configuration

Postby Vincent Burel » Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:41 am

Generally the problem comes from the Windows Firewall,
check there is rule for UDP on the wanted network IP-Address range.

you may remove IP-FRom in Voicemeeter VBAN Configuration dialgo box, to be sure to get request from everywhere.
VBAN-TEXT and VBAN-MIDI can work without IP-From (this is to allow multiple remoting points)

LightD31
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 6:37 pm

Re: VBAN Button configuration

Postby LightD31 » Sat Apr 06, 2019 10:36 am

There is a rule for UDP in my Firewall but it still doesn't work
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (11.61 KiB) Viewed 1961 times

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 916
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: VBAN Button configuration

Postby Vincent Burel » Sun Apr 07, 2019 8:56 am

strange you may try to de-activate your firewall the time to make a test...

or
1- shutdown Voicemeeter
2- delete all rules relaetd to Voicemeeter in firewall
3- restart Voicemeeter and allow network connections, also on public network (additional check box).

LightD31
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 6:37 pm

Re: VBAN Button configuration

Postby LightD31 » Sat Apr 20, 2019 3:23 pm

I have resolved my issue, you have to write SendText("vban1"... to use the first configured channel instead of calling it by its name SendText("Remote" in my case

Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 916
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: VBAN Button configuration

Postby Vincent Burel » Mon Apr 22, 2019 11:21 am

ha right! i did not see this mistake in your first post...


Return to “VBAN Procotol”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest