Voicemmeeter & Cubase AI no sound

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
adrian142
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2019 2:50 pm

Voicemmeeter & Cubase AI no sound

Post by adrian142 »

Hello,

I have problems with Voicemeeter Potato, but as it comes with standard VM included, I thought to simplify first and get desktop audio recorded into Cubase. I Followed the steps from this video tutorial:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mW0ozgPkD0s
But while I have configured VM the way You describe it, I cannot get any sound into Cubase.
Some screenshots:

1. Installed correctly
Anmerkung 2020-03-09 133543.jpg
Anmerkung 2020-03-09 133543.jpg (179.34 KiB) Viewed 4454 times
2. Sound in Voicemeeter
Anmerkung 2020-03-09 133914.jpg
Anmerkung 2020-03-09 133914.jpg (160.9 KiB) Viewed 4454 times
3.Whatever VM driver I use - no sound in Cubase:
Anmerkung 2020-03-09 134149.jpg
Anmerkung 2020-03-09 134149.jpg (106.15 KiB) Viewed 4454 times
(BTW, which one is correct for VM Standard?)

More screenshots with comments can be found here:
https://photos.app.goo.gl/miU3h7au9LSvpU5C6

Please help.
Thank You.

Best,
-Adrian
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1325
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Voicemmeeter & Cubase AI no sound

Post by Vincent Burel »

"Voicemeeter Virtual ASIO" is the virtual ASIO driver for the first virtual input of Voicemeeter (and BUS B).
adrian142
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2019 2:50 pm

Re: Voicemmeeter & Cubase AI no sound

Post by adrian142 »

Thank You. That helped. :)

When I switched to "BUS B", I have sounds coming to Cubase.
Is there a way with VM only to separate the guitar signal (hardware input 1) from the desktop audio (virtual input)?

Or do I need the Banana version or a Virtual Cable for that?

Best, Adrian
adrian142
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2019 2:50 pm

Re: Voicemmeeter & Cubase AI no sound

Post by adrian142 »

But I have no luck getting any further.
Seems I am too dumb to handle even the simplest combination. :?

Or is the use case I have not supported?
Send separate streams to Cubase from guitar and desktop audio.

At the moment I only get a mix to Cubase.
And that it not helpful because I want guitar effects applied to the guitar signal only.

And I thought with Voicemeeter I am able to keep this separareted from the desktop audio.
A step-by-step-instruction would be helpful.

Though I realize that You concentrate on the VM side.
But what get's me puzzled is the view of Voicemeeter from inside Cubase.

F.e. I don't get the buses Cubase offers me linked to the Voicemeeter side.
Anmerkung 2020-03-09 165254.jpg
Anmerkung 2020-03-09 165254.jpg (119.4 KiB) Viewed 4445 times
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1325
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Voicemmeeter & Cubase AI no sound

Post by Vincent Burel »

Voicemeeter virtual input is able to manage up to 8 channel (to get 7.1 from DVD player for example)
so the related virtual ASIO driver is also providing 8 channels. You can see that on the Voicemeeter virtual input VU-meter if you send audio from Cubase to channel 3,4,5,... 8

For what you want to do , you may use Voicemeeter Banana version instead...

also you may read user manual page 15,16 and 20 at least to understand the virtual I/O of Voicemeeter
https://www.vb-audio.com/Voicemeeter/Vo ... Manual.pdf
adrian142
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2019 2:50 pm

Re: Voicemmeeter & Cubase AI no sound

Post by adrian142 »

Vincent Burel wrote:Voicemeeter virtual input is able to manage up to 8 channel (to get 7.1 from DVD player for example)
so the related virtual ASIO driver is also providing 8 channels. You can see that on the Voicemeeter virtual input VU-meter if you send audio from Cubase to channel 3,4,5,... 8

For what you want to do , you may use Voicemeeter Banana version instead...

also you may read user manual page 15,16 and 20 at least to understand the virtual I/O of Voicemeeter
https://www.vb-audio.com/Voicemeeter/Vo ... Manual.pdf
It is just the other way round.
I want Cubase to record different channels.

I have those
- three virtual channels B1 - B3,
- my Yamaha mixer has 2 separate channels,
- I play Spotify,
- I have Amplitube which modifies my guitar signal,
- and I have the guitar signal from my Rocksmith cable.
Which adds up to eight different channels, which I want recorded in separate lanes in Cubase.
But I don't get Voicemeeter configured that way.
RobBoss
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 4:39 am

Re: Voicemmeeter & Cubase AI no sound

Post by RobBoss »

PATCH COMPOSITE
feeds DAWs with multiple channels
!

I think ( also reading the other thread - > viewtopic.php?f=6&t=977 ) you are confusing VB drivers and the related busses with channels. There are 3 VAIO (ASIO) drivers with I/O each with 8 input channels and 8 output channels. Additional you have 2 ASIO insert drivers.

The insert drivers are meant for processing Voicemeeter inputs with external FX (VST plugins in a DAW or any other VST host app). In Potato you have 5 hardware inputs and 3 virtual inputs (VAIOs). Each hardware input has 2 channels, but every virtual input has 8 channels (5x2 + 3x8 = 34 Potato insert channels or 3x2 + 2x8 = 22 Banana insert channels).

For regular sending and receiving (recording) audio with a single DAW you use one of the three (non-insert!) VAIO drivers. If you want to send multiple voicemeeter inputs to individual tracks/mixer channels of your DAW you have to use Patch Composite bus output option in VM Banana or VM Potato. You can assign any of the 34 (Potato) or the 22 (Banana) input channels to the 8 Composite channels with left mouse click inside VM Banana and VM Potato system settings! If you use Voicemeeter Virtual ASIO driver with your DAW then you switch B1 virtual output (Master Section in VM) to Composite mode. If you use the AUX driver you switch B2 to Composite mode instead, or for VAIO3 (Potato only) it would be B3.

With Composite option you can feed 8 mono (or 4 stereo) channels simultaneously to your DAW ASIO inputs. Of course you have to activate the individual VM-VAIO ASIO inputs inside your DAW. I have just done a quick test with Cubase VST32 5.1 (from 2001) and it works perfectly even with that vintage DAW. So, it should work with your modern Cubase AI also.
Last edited by RobBoss on Fri Apr 17, 2020 8:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
RobBoss
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 4:39 am

Re: Voicemmeeter & Cubase AI no sound

Post by RobBoss »

If you use an ASIO device for hardware output A1 and use its (multiple) inputs then go to VM system settings and assign PATCH ASIO Inputs to Strips!
(Hardware input strips 1, 2 and 3 in VM Banana or hardware input strips 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 in VM Potato)
adrian142
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2019 2:50 pm

Re: Voicemmeeter & Cubase AI no sound

Post by adrian142 »

RobBoss wrote:PATCH COMPOSITE
feeds DAWs with multiple channels
!

I think ( also reading the other thread - > viewtopic.php?f=6&t=977 ) you are confusing VB drivers and the related busses with channels. There are 3 VAIO (ASIO) drivers with I/O each with 8 input channels and 8 output channels. Additional you have 2 ASIO insert drivers.
Thank You so much for this message which helps me clear up my confusion.
Could You go into some detail concerning the patch inserts?
RobBoss
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 4:39 am

Re: Voicemmeeter & Cubase AI no sound

Post by RobBoss »

Really more details about PATCH INSERT?

Or PATCH COMPOSITE?

Or PATCH ASIO Inputs?

Multitrack recording with a DAW:
https://youtu.be/1Vipwhe2f7k
(this guy in the video is not me - just for the record)

Maybe, I have added a little bit extra confusion, because VB had pointed you to the Patch Insert.
In principle you can also use Voicemeter (or Potato) Insert driver with the DAW (for multichannel usage scenario).

But in my opinion for a normal usage scenario the insert driver (PATCH INSERT system) is more complicated - especially for beginners that want to send only 1 Stereo channel at a time to the DAW - to identify and handle all these insert channels and enable and later disable these inside Voicemeeter system settings to avoid unwanted muting of input strips (if the ASIO Insert client is unknowingly still present in the background it blocks all patched inputs!). Plus the ASIO Insert driver is single client only, while the "normal" VAIO drivers can each be used by up to 4 individual ASIO clients (not all clients/DAWs support this!).

Though I have to admit that sometimes I use ASIO Insert (Patch Insert) to play a hosted VST Instrument through the insert of one of the three Banana input strips (hardware inputs) to be able to use the INTELLIPAN processing for it (PRE-FX PATCH INSERT option must be enabled in system settings!).

Especially if you play monophonic sounds using headphones the 3D Panel can add a very pleasing depth. Some very old VSTi can also benefit from the VOICE Color Panel processing. And finally the MODULATION Fx Panel if you want to go crazy. For normal sounds it is more like a gimmick, but it is very nice for drum loops! If you use one of the "normal" (non-insert) VAIOs (ASIO) instead (the regular virtual inputs), you only have the EQ.
Post Reply