Adjusting one application's volume level through VM macros possible?

The Virtual Audio Mixer discussions and support...
Post Reply
I3ordo
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 1:35 pm

Adjusting one application's volume level through VM macros possible?

Post by I3ordo »

Referring to this guy, chrome here, maybe possible through VM macro?
Image
I3ordo
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 1:35 pm

Re: Adjusting one application's volume level through VM macros possible?

Post by I3ordo »

i can adjust the volume manually by using the slider below, i just wanna know if that can be done via macro as well
xcasxcursex
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2020 12:04 am

Re: Adjusting one application's volume level through VM macros possible?

Post by xcasxcursex »

This would be nice! Especially in conjunction with the thread about handling the volume buttons in macros.
You make primo feature requests, I3ordo ;)

I guess the tricky part about this, is addressing them. Obviously, the current standard of numeric index wouldn't be useful, so, I guess there would have to be a new feature where you could insert a string as an index, and it would lookup the string to get the numeric address.. but then is the string, window title, executable name, or what?
Post Reply