Load Bus EQ Config via button

How to use Voicemeeter Remote API and control Voicemeeter Audio Engine
Post Reply
jallen
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 2:37 pm

Load Bus EQ Config via button

Post by jallen »

Is it possible to load a saved EQ Settings file via a button?
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Load Bus EQ Config via button

Post by Vincent Burel »

there is save / load function in the EQ dialog system menu (click on icon on top left).
jallen
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 2:37 pm

Re: Load Bus EQ Config via button

Post by jallen »

Thank you Vincent, I should have been more clear. I would like to setup the A/B EQ via macro buttons. I can toggle the A/B and turn the EQ on and off. On occasion the EQ settings get lost/forgotten in Potato. I would like to load my saved A/B presets for Bus(2) when I enable the EQ via macro to be sure the EQ is prepared. I currently check the EQ settings and manual load if required then enable the EQ and select the needed EQ A/B via Macro Button.

It appears maybe I could decode the XML EQ config and put all the settings in a macro button unless the macro button would not accept that many commands.

A

Code: Select all

	<Bus index='3' channel='2' cell='1' EQon='1' EQtype='4' dblevel='0.00' freq='100.00' Q='3.00' />
	<Bus index='3' channel='2' cell='2' EQon='1' EQtype='0' dblevel='0.00' freq='160.00' Q='3.00' />
	<Bus index='3' channel='2' cell='3' EQon='1' EQtype='5' dblevel='0.00' freq='800.00' Q='3.00' />
	<Bus index='3' channel='2' cell='4' EQon='1' EQtype='6' dblevel='-0.40' freq='1542.21' Q='1.00' />
	<Bus index='3' channel='2' cell='5' EQon='1' EQtype='0' dblevel='0.00' freq='2227.25' Q='3.00' />
	<Bus index='3' channel='2' cell='6' EQon='1' EQtype='3' dblevel='0.00' freq='6000.00' Q='3.00' />
B

Code: Select all

	<Bus index='3' channel='2' cell='1' EQon='1' EQtype='4' dblevel='0.00' freq='100.00' Q='3.00' />
	<Bus index='3' channel='2' cell='2' EQon='1' EQtype='0' dblevel='-0.10' freq='160.00' Q='3.00' />
	<Bus index='3' channel='2' cell='3' EQon='1' EQtype='5' dblevel='-1.50' freq='800.00' Q='3.00' />
	<Bus index='3' channel='2' cell='4' EQon='1' EQtype='6' dblevel='-0.40' freq='1542.21' Q='1.00' />
	<Bus index='3' channel='2' cell='5' EQon='1' EQtype='0' dblevel='0.00' freq='2227.25' Q='3.00' />
	<Bus index='3' channel='2' cell='6' EQon='1' EQtype='3' dblevel='0.00' freq='6000.00' Q='3.00' />
Jerry
jallen
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 2:37 pm

Re: Load Bus EQ Config via button

Post by jallen »

Tried to do this via a macro button assigning eq sets to 2 channels by 8 cells by 2 a/b sets and it appears macro button max number of lines is making it impossible. Just have to right click eq, load the a eq profile and repeat for b profile, then use a button to enable and a button to select a/b.
Vincent Burel
Site Admin
Posts: 1573
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Load Bus EQ Config via button

Post by Vincent Burel »

yes, i 'm going to think about...

Ok, it will be in next version coming this week:

Command.SaveBUSEQ[j] = "filename";
Command.LoadBUSEQ[j] = "filename";

j= BUS index (0 based index).
Post Reply