Page 1 of 1

Macro Buttons Scenes

Posted: Wed Jan 08, 2025 4:43 am
by texhead
Hey,
I have just discovered the goodness of Scenes in VM.
I have seven scenes configured.
I have successfully created a button to select a scene, 01, using the following:

Command.RecallPreset = "Default Setup";

I want to reference the Scene by the reference number such as 01 for the Default Setup. As I may want to change the name of the Macro Button.
Can I use: Command.Preset[01].Recall;

In this form it does not seem to work so what can I do better?

Thanks...

Re: Macro Buttons Scenes

Posted: Wed Jan 08, 2025 3:30 pm
by ragnar.jensen
Skip the leading zero and add an "=1" at the end.

This works for me:

Code: Select all

Command.Preset[1].Recall = 1;
--
Ragnar

Re: Macro Buttons Scenes

Posted: Thu Jan 09, 2025 4:48 am
by texhead
Brilliant, the (k) in the script confused me so I didn't try what you propose.
Thanks for that. I'll try it out.

Re: Macro Buttons Scenes

Posted: Mon Jan 13, 2025 3:51 am
by texhead
I configured it the way you said but it currently doesn't work. It seemed to work when I initially created them but now all four of the ones I made operate the same way even though I have different settings.
Command.Preset[1].Recall = 1;
Command.Preset[1].Recall = 2;
Command.Preset[1].Recall = 3;
Command.Preset[1].Recall = 4;

All Trigger the second entry which is Default -10db

Not sure what to make of it.

Re: Macro Buttons Scenes

Posted: Mon Jan 13, 2025 7:03 am
by ragnar.jensen
Presets are zero based, with the preset number inside the brackets.

Code: Select all

Command.Preset[0].Recall = 1;
Command.Preset[1].Recall = 1;
Command.Preset[2].Recall = 1;
Command.Preset[3].Recall = 1;
The number 1 after the equals sign is a True/False or On/Off flag. 0 is False/Off and non-zero is True/On.
Many commands in Macro Buttons use them, e.g.

Code: Select all

Strip[0].Mute = 1;
will mute strip #1 and

Code: Select all

Strip[0].Mute = 0;
unmutes it.

--
Ragnar

Re: Macro Buttons Scenes

Posted: Tue Jan 14, 2025 2:56 am
by texhead
Thank you that works, I need a crash course in this coding. LOL