Page 1 of 1
Macro stops working until the program is restarted
Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2018 8:10 pm
by scooshie
Hi there,
I currently have Macros set up to allow me to link the volume of A1, A2 and A3 which can be controlled by the keyboard volume keys. This keeps all my outputs at an equal level.
However, it seems to stop working after a time where only A1 will be controlled.
I have A1 hooked to my volume key so that I can use my keyboard volume control.
This is the code I use for the volume up button. It is set as a push button and an exclusive key:
Code: Select all
bus(0).gain += 1;
bus(1).gain += 1;
bus(2).gain += 1;
The volume down is the same except -=1
When I restart the macros (not VoiceMeeter) it will start working again.
This has been driving me crazy for months, so any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
Re: Macro stops working until the program is restarted
Posted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 6:47 pm
by Vincent Burel
seems to be correct, maybe there is a conflict on keyboard use ?
Re: Macro stops working until the program is restarted
Posted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 10:56 pm
by brickviking
If you don't have VoiceMeeter Banana running, what do the volume keys do normally?
(Post 23)
Re: Macro stops working until the program is restarted
Posted: Sun Feb 11, 2018 3:08 am
by scooshie
If VMb isn't running, the volume keys will control whatever sound device is currently the default device.
When the issue occurs, the volume keys still work, I can control the volume of the A1 output with the keyboard.
I just can no longer control A2 or A3. The A2 and A3 will adjust if I manually move the sliders in VMb.
I have also performed a fresh install of Windows and it still occurs on the fresh install.
The virtual macro buttons still work correctly, it just seems to be losing the key binding to the volume keys.
Re: Macro stops working until the program is restarted
Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 1:32 pm
by Vincent Burel
check that you have no HOOK activated (in Voicemeeter Menu), that could conflict with your MacroButton Key...
Re: Macro stops working until the program is restarted
Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 3:16 pm
by scooshie
I did have it activated but if I don't, my volume keys will adjust the levels of the default sound device (VoiceMeeter) as well as the outputs of A1, A2 and A3.
This ends up reducing the output level of VoiceMeeter which is something that doesn't happen when I have the hook activated.
Is there any way to just link A2 and A3 to A1?
This would mean that I have the hook active and A2 and A3 will just be linked to A1?
Thanks.
Re: Macro stops working until the program is restarted
Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2018 2:15 pm
by scooshie
Would it be possible to do something like this:
Code: Select all
bus(0).gain += 1;
bus(1).gain = bus(0).gain;
bus(2).gain = bus(0).gain;
I've tried that code and this code:
Code: Select all
bus(0).gain += 1;
bus(1).gain == bus(0).gain;
bus(2).gain == bus(0).gain;
However, A2 and A3 jump to 0dB and then don't move.
Re: Macro stops working until the program is restarted
Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2018 8:43 am
by Vincent Burel
no, it's not possible... it's not a programming language, but a simple script !
