Hello there,
i'd like to link my M.I.D.I. device (Krog nanoControl Studio) to the Channels (A1/A2/A3/B1/B2) for each Input (like in the screenshot)
is that possible ?
Greetings from Germany,
Michelle
Link M.I.D.I Hardware to Channel
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 2139
- Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm
Re: Link M.I.D.I Hardware to Channel
you cannot do that directly by the MIDI-Mapping...
but with the MacroButton app (installed with Voicemeeter).
Macrobuttons can also react according MIDI message coming from the MIDI device connected to Voicemeeter.
and then change any control by script:
example:
Strip(i).A1=1; //1= ON / 0 = OFF
Strip(i).A2=1;
Strip(i).A3=1;
Strip(i).B1=1;
Strip(i).B2=1;
but with the MacroButton app (installed with Voicemeeter).
Macrobuttons can also react according MIDI message coming from the MIDI device connected to Voicemeeter.
and then change any control by script:
example:
Strip(i).A1=1; //1= ON / 0 = OFF
Strip(i).A2=1;
Strip(i).A3=1;
Strip(i).B1=1;
Strip(i).B2=1;
-
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 9:08 pm
Re: Link M.I.D.I Hardware to Channel
Great <3 Thanks a lot for responding back so quicklyVincent Burel wrote:you cannot do that directly by the MIDI-Mapping...
but with the MacroButton app (installed with Voicemeeter).
Macrobuttons can also react according MIDI message coming from the MIDI device connected to Voicemeeter.
and then change any control by script:
example:
Strip(i).A1=1; //1= ON / 0 = OFF
Strip(i).A2=1;
Strip(i).A3=1;
Strip(i).B1=1;
Strip(i).B2=1;

-
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 9:08 pm
Re: Link M.I.D.I Hardware to Channel
//Solved by Strip[0].gain+=5;
oh great. found the documentation for the macro-buttons
but cant find one option:
Is it possible to said:
Strip(0).gain=(+)6.0;
so that the program adds 6DB to the slider (for example: Its at -12db, you press the button and than it switches to -6db)
oh great. found the documentation for the macro-buttons

but cant find one option:
Is it possible to said:
Strip(0).gain=(+)6.0;
so that the program adds 6DB to the slider (for example: Its at -12db, you press the button and than it switches to -6db)
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 2139
- Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:01 pm
Re: Link M.I.D.I Hardware to Channel
yes, normally this syntax should work:xGamerG1rl wrote: Is it possible to said:
Strip(0).gain=(+)6.0;
so that the program adds 6DB to the slider (for example: Its at -12db, you press the button and than it switches to -6db)
Code: Select all
Strip(0).gain +=6.0;