Page 1 of 1

Any way to get a Gain slider OSD?

Posted: Fri May 08, 2020 9:08 pm
by Jeffen
Pretty much what the title says

I really like the voicemeeter software, the only real gripe i have is the lack of an OSD for the gain adjustment.

Is this a possible future feature for the voicemeeter software? or does anyone have any idea how to do this utilizing macro buttons perhaps?

I don't need anything fancy, just a slider or even just the current gain spelled out in text every time it is changed.

Re: Any way to get a Gain slider OSD?

Posted: Sat Aug 15, 2020 12:03 am
by Jeffen
Actually just had a dream that this was a thing.

Woke up disappointed :lol: :(

Re: Any way to get a Gain slider OSD?

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2020 3:31 pm
by js3kgt
So it took a bit of work but I was able to accomplish this using Volume² https://irzyxa.blogspot.com/

Basically I changed the volume buttons on my keyboard to use a custom key combo (CRTL+F3 / CTRL+F4). Then I created a macro in voicemeeter.remote to alter the Bus gains. Last I setup Volume² to use those key combos to alter the volume and that comes with the OSD.

Nice thing is you can use any of the OSD that the program comes with. It's a little workaround that I wish VoiceMeeter had built in.

Re: Any way to get a Gain slider OSD?

Posted: Mon Sep 07, 2020 3:27 pm
by Jeffen
js3kgt wrote:So it took a bit of work but I was able to accomplish this using Volume² https://irzyxa.blogspot.com/

Basically I changed the volume buttons on my keyboard to use a custom key combo (CRTL+F3 / CTRL+F4). Then I created a macro in voicemeeter.remote to alter the Bus gains. Last I setup Volume² to use those key combos to alter the volume and that comes with the OSD.

Nice thing is you can use any of the OSD that the program comes with. It's a little workaround that I wish VoiceMeeter had built in.
Well dang, i also got it to work but it gives me the same issue as this topic i made a while back, while certain applications are focused like Chrome and Teamspeak 3 the volume2 overlay will show that volume is changing but the actual VB macro buttons will not activate.

Maybe i'm doing something wrong? do you not get this problem if a chrome window is active?